Wales travel info

Guide to Wales

Other Wales news

Wales Events

More info on...

Wales travel facts

Wales map
Area (sq km): 20,779
Population: 2,903,085
Nationality: Welsh
Local Name: Gwlad,
Wales
Language: English,
Welsh
Time Zone: GMT
Currency: 1 pound =
100 pence
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Cardiff
Dialling Code: +44
Electricity: 240V/50Hz
Internet Code: .uk
Religion: Presbyterian,
Anglican,
Roman Catholic
Climate: Maritime
Government: Constitutional Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.30-16.00
Major Airports: Cardiff(CWL),
Swansea(SWS)

Wales holiday cottages and Cardiff tourism

Cardiff is the capital of Wales and one of the UK’s most scenic and most visited cities. You can explore the best of Cardiff tourism by booking Wales holiday cottages with VillasPeople.com

Cardiff Bay
Cardiff Bay

Sport makes up an important part of the Cardiff tourism and Cardiff's culture. In the famous Cardiff Arms Park you will find the Cardiff Blues team. The Cardiff Blues are the city’s rugby club. Look for them in the Magner’s League and competing in the Heineken Cup if you wish to take in a match when staying in Wales holiday cottages. Cardiff City Football Club plays at Ninian Park.

Millennium Stadium from Wales holiday cottages

If you consider yourself a sports fan you simply must visit the grand Millennium Stadium when you book Wales holiday cottages. The futuristic Millennium Stadium is located along Cardiff Bay and will soon be a trademark of the city and a source of Welsh pride similar to Wembley Stadium in London.

It is the national stadium of Wales where all the international competitions are held. If you are a cricket fan the Glamorgan Cricket Club is just outside the city centre with great match tickets available through April to September. Also in Cardiff you can enjoy ice hockey, ten-pin bowling, skiing, cycling, fishing, and boating.

Cardiff Castle & Bute Park

Cardiff Castle (Castell Caerdydd) is a famous Norman keep perched high on the hillside since 1091. It stately structure is impressive still. National Museum Cardiff is in Cathay Park and is home to famous works of art of many origins and Welsh antiquities. Cardiff City Hall is a majestic building with an impressive clock tower. Cardiff Cathedral, St David’s, is a beautiful Catholic church home to an exemplary choir school.

Cathays Park is a lovely green area home to many of the city’s municipal buildings. The biggest park is Bute Park, formerly castle grounds on the River Taff. For shopping Queen Street is the place to be. Cardiff Bay should not be missed. Fine architecture lines the bay and the port is impressive as it is the reason for Cardiff’s major growth spurt. Look for Wales holiday cottages and find your ideal holiday home to rest your legs after a busy day sightseeing.

Radio 1 Big Weekend & music festivals in Cardiff

The best and the biggest of the music festivals in Cardiff is the Radio 1 Big Weekend in late July / early August. The pulse of the city quickens as 250,000 visitors arrive to take part. The Radio 1 Big Weekend is a full service festival with loads to do for all ages. Choose Wales holiday cottages and enjoy the Children’s Festival, free open-air concerts every night, comic acts, games, rides, and food.

International music acts visit the city for Cardiff Worldport Festival in early July. Cardiff International Food & Drink Festival is the perfect excuse to visit Cardiff Bay and eat and drink way too much.

The bay is lined with hundreds of tents during mid-July where guests can sample local and national specialities, as well as, cuisines from around the world. The summer months are the ideal time to reserve Wales holiday cottages and enjoy the best music festivals that Cardiff tourism has to offer.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement