Wales travel info

Guide to Wales

Other Wales news

Wales Events

More info on...

Wales travel facts

Wales map
Area (sq km): 20,779
Population: 2,903,085
Nationality: Welsh
Local Name: Gwlad,
Wales
Language: English,
Welsh
Time Zone: GMT
Currency: 1 pound =
100 pence
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Cardiff
Dialling Code: +44
Electricity: 240V/50Hz
Internet Code: .uk
Religion: Presbyterian,
Anglican,
Roman Catholic
Climate: Maritime
Government: Constitutional Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.30-16.00
Major Airports: Cardiff(CWL),
Swansea(SWS)

Rent Wales cottages, visit Millennium Stadium

Millennium Stadium is located in Cardiff, the capital of Wales, a fantastic location in which to rent Wales cottages to enjoy so much of this small, but wonderfully rich nation. Millennium Stadium is the national stadium of Wales and the home to the Welsh Rugby Union team. This trademark of Cardiff, is known as one of the premier entertainment venues in the UK.

Cardiff Millennium Stadium
Cardiff Millennium Stadium

Events at Millennium Stadium & concerts at Millennium Stadium

One of the newest and greatest destinations to visit from Wales cottages is the huge Millennium Stadium with the capacity to hold over 74,000 and is the fourth largest stadium in the UK. This is after Old Trafford, Twickenham and the new Wembley Stadium. 1999 saw the completion of the Millennium Stadium.

The state of the art Millennium Stadium is home for such popular sports as rugby and football. The Six Nations, Rugby World Cup and Heineken Cup are played here. Sporting events coming up in the near future at the Millennium Stadium will be the UEFA Euro 2008, and some of the 2012 Olympic football games.

Other events at Millennium Stadium that take place in the mammoth structure are motorsports, boxing and concerts. Concerts at Millennium Stadium include such popular acts as Madonna, U2, Red Hot Chilli Peppers and Robbie Williams.

Millennium Stadium tours

On non match days, you can take a tour of this massive stadium. Millennium Stadium tours takes in the players change rooms, the Royal box and training areas for the teams. The tour can really help you understand the inner workings of this colossal arena. The best way to travel to the Millennium Stadium from Cardiff city centre is either via bus or train.

Cardiff Castle & attractions near the Millennium Stadium

One of the main attractions near the Millennium Stadium that you can visit when you rent Wales cottages is the beautiful Cardiff Castle. The historical Cardiff Castle is situated right in the city centre of Cardiff. Nightlife in Cardiff is plentiful, with there being many impressive bars, pubs and restaurant to try.

Most bars and pubs in Cardiff are located in the city centre with the main area for entertainment being the Brewery Quarter which is on St Mary’s Street, which has recently been developed for bars and restaurants.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement