Wales travel info

Guide to Wales

Other Wales news

Wales Events

More info on...

Wales travel facts

Wales map
Area (sq km): 20,779
Population: 2,903,085
Nationality: Welsh
Local Name: Gwlad,
Wales
Language: English,
Welsh
Time Zone: GMT
Currency: 1 pound =
100 pence
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Cardiff
Dialling Code: +44
Electricity: 240V/50Hz
Internet Code: .uk
Religion: Presbyterian,
Anglican,
Roman Catholic
Climate: Maritime
Government: Constitutional Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.30-16.00
Major Airports: Cardiff(CWL),
Swansea(SWS)

Holiday cottages in Wales and mountain biking

Book holiday cottages in Wales and go mountain biking to explore the country's vast natural wonders. Some of the best spots are Brecon Beacons National Park, Snowdonia and Llandegla Forest.

Mountain biking in Wales
Mountain biking in Wales

Brecon Beacons National Park has many different mountain bike trails to choose from that are suitable for all levels and accessible from holiday cottages in Wales.

Brecon Beacons mountain biking is well established here and has for many years led the charge in outdoor adventure Wales.

Outdoor adventure in Wales for children

Ride through the moorlands, by lakes, across mountains and find shade in the forest and enjoy all the fine scenery that Brecon Beacons mountain biking has to offer. Its 16 different trails leave you with so many options that one day out is simply never enough. Find holiday cottages in Wales nearby to Brecon Beacons for a fantastic holiday break.

Legend of King Arthur

Snowdonia National Park in not only one of the best places to go in Wales it is also associated with the Legend of King Arthur. The Welsh name is Yr Wyddfa meaning tomb. This is the fabled gravesite of the giant slain by King Arthur, Rhita Gawr. Mount Snowdon is watched over by the spirit of King Arthur and it is legend that his Knights of the Round Table lie sleeping here.

Gwydyr Forest bike hire

Mountain biking in Snowdonia is best enjoyed at Gwydyr Forest. The Gwydyr Marin Mountain Bike Trail is a pretty technical trail with ever changing conditions. The loop is estimated around 25km with one steep ascent and rocky digs to keep you on your toes. The crest provides glorious vistas, but be sure to keep your eye on the trail. It is true to say that mountain biking in Snowdonia National Park is exhilarating!

Llandegla Forest & holiday cottages in Wales

Llandegla is in North Wales and is a popular destination for Coed Llandegla Forest mountain biking and holiday cottages in Wales. One of the best things about Llandegla Forest mountain biking is that all the trails are within the forest so you are immersed in nature with no noisy traffic to contend with. The conditions are ideal for beginners, families and the experienced rider.

The Red Route is for mid-level to experienced and covers 18km of challenging terrain. The Green Route is aptly named for beginners. It is a shorter 12km trail that has awesome views of nearby mountain ranges.

Families are welcome here and there is the Blue Trail of an easy 4km for your enjoyment. It is an off-road trail, but made safe for the kids. If you are really feeling up for a challenge there is a new Black Trail that will really test your prowess.

If mountain biking has left you a bit tired and exhausted, why not rent holiday cottages in Wales online with VillasPeople.com to be sure you have a comfortable place to relax afterwards

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement