Property Search

Wales travel facts

Guide to Wales

Other Wales news

Wales Events

More info on...

Wales travel facts

Wales flag
Area (sq km): 20,779
Population: 2,903,085
Nationality: Welsh
Local Name: Gwlad,
Wales
Language: English,
Welsh
Time Zone: GMT
Currency: 1 pound =
100 pence
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Cardiff
Dialling Code: +44
Electricity: 240V/50Hz
Internet Code: .uk
Religion: Presbyterian,
Anglican,
Roman Catholic
Climate: Maritime
Government: Constitutional Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.30-16.00
Major Airports: Cardiff(CWL),
Swansea(SWS)

Wales villa and holiday news archive

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>

Wales mountain biking

Book holiday cottages in Wales and go mountain biking to explore the country's vast natural wonders. Some of the best spots are Brecon Beacons National... Mountain biking in Wales

Wales tourist activities

This wonderful area of the United Kingdom has so much to offer travellers who book cottages for rent in Wales. Some of the top attractions in Wales include... Top attractions in Wales

Exploring Cardiff

Cardiff is the capital of Wales and one of the UK’s most scenic and most visited cities. You can explore the best of Cardiff tourism by booking Wales... Cardiff tourism

Millennium Stadium in Cardiff

Millennium Stadium is located in Cardiff, the capital of Wales, a fantastic location in which to rent Wales cottages to enjoy so much of this small, but... Wales Millennium Stadium

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>




Advertisement