Property Search

Wales travel facts

Guide to Wales

Other Wales news

Wales Events

More info on...

Wales travel facts

Wales flag
Area (sq km): 20,779
Population: 2,903,085
Nationality: Welsh
Local Name: Gwlad,
Wales
Language: English,
Welsh
Time Zone: GMT
Currency: 1 pound =
100 pence
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Cardiff
Dialling Code: +44
Electricity: 240V/50Hz
Internet Code: .uk
Religion: Presbyterian,
Anglican,
Roman Catholic
Climate: Maritime
Government: Constitutional Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.30-16.00
Major Airports: Cardiff(CWL),
Swansea(SWS)

Wales villa and holiday events archive

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>

Llangollen Eisteddfod

The Llangollen International Music Eisteddfod brings together the world’s top performers in music, song, storytelling and dance. Over 45 countries are... Llangollen Eisteddfod

Cardiff Summer Festival venues

The Cardiff Summer Festival in Wales is the biggest outdoor UK festival, one that you can celebrate in Wales cottages. It boasts fairs, concerts,... Cardiff Summer Festival

The Guy Fawkes gunpowder plot

For over 400 years the Guy Fawkes gunpowder plot has been repeatedly remembered, although not fondly by the entirety of the United Kingdom. On Bonfire Night... the Guy Fawkes gunpowder plot

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>




Advertisement