Wales travel info

Guide to Wales

Other Wales news

Wales Events

More info on...

Wales travel facts

Wales map
Area (sq km): 20,779
Population: 2,903,085
Nationality: Welsh
Local Name: Gwlad,
Wales
Language: English,
Welsh
Time Zone: GMT
Currency: 1 pound =
100 pence
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Cardiff
Dialling Code: +44
Electricity: 240V/50Hz
Internet Code: .uk
Religion: Presbyterian,
Anglican,
Roman Catholic
Climate: Maritime
Government: Constitutional Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.30-16.00
Major Airports: Cardiff(CWL),
Swansea(SWS)

The Guy Fawkes gunpowder plot

For over 400 years the Guy Fawkes gunpowder plot has been repeatedly remembered, although not fondly by the entirety of the United Kingdom. On Bonfire Night from self catering accommodation in north Wales, and all over the UK, you can take to the streets and warm your hands by a bonfire most likely roasting the effigy of the notorious Guy Fawkes.

Guy Fawkes Bonfire Night
Guy Fawkes Bonfire Night

Guy Fawkes was a mercenary from Yorkshire in England. He attempted to blow up the London Houses of Parliament. And he was quite unsuccessful and thankfully so for the United Kingdom. On 5 November 1605 it was the state opening of the Houses of Parliament, where the story begins. Book UK self catering accommodation in north Wales and get in on the Bonfire Night festivities.

Self catering accommodation in north Wales

The Guy Fawkes gunpowder plot saw him hide in a cellar below the Houses of Parliament and he planned to light a slow burning fuse. But Guy Fawkes was caught, tortured, hung and quartered for his efforts. Thus, Bonfire Night every 5 November commemorates Guy Fawkes unsuccessful attempt to destroy The Houses of Parliament and you can celebrate it from self catering accommodation in north Wales.

Bonfire Night celebrations

Now on 5 November for the Bonfire Night celebrations throughout the United Kingdom the people light bonfires in remembrance of what could have been had Fawkes succeeded with his dastardly plot. After the fires are lit all over the country a massive fireworks display far and wide lights the night sky, and you can bet over those fires are sad effigies of poor Guy Fawkes being committed to flames, once again.

Remember Guy Fawkes and the Gunpowder plot, and participate in Bonfire Night while staying at self catering accommodation in north Wales brought to you by VillasPeople.com.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement