Wales travel info

Guide to Wales

Other Wales news

Wales Events

More info on...

Wales travel facts

Wales map
Area (sq km): 20,779
Population: 2,903,085
Nationality: Welsh
Local Name: Gwlad,
Wales
Language: English,
Welsh
Time Zone: GMT
Currency: 1 pound =
100 pence
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Cardiff
Dialling Code: +44
Electricity: 240V/50Hz
Internet Code: .uk
Religion: Presbyterian,
Anglican,
Roman Catholic
Climate: Maritime
Government: Constitutional Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.30-16.00
Major Airports: Cardiff(CWL),
Swansea(SWS)

Llangollen Eisteddfod and north Wales cottages

The Llangollen International Music Eisteddfod brings together the world’s top performers in music, song, storytelling and dance. Over 45 countries are represented at the renowned Llangollen Eisteddfod, an event of enormous world recognised prestige and available to you from north Wales cottages.

Llangollen Eisteddfod
Llangollen Eisteddfod

Wales’s dedication to remaining true to itself while being part of the UK is especially apparent during the Llangollen Eisteddfod. This is a time for friends and family to come together to experience some of the best Welsh performers standing side by side with the rest of the world. Come to Wales and join this harmonious event by letting north Wales cottages.

The festival is so popular it inspired the creation of the Llangollen Fringe Festival also in July. Not only that, but this highly prestigious event was nominated for the 2004 Nobel Peace Prize!

North Wales cottages & Royal Pavilion

Though the town of Llangollen has only 3000 people, at least that many more come the festival. The six days of the event take place each year in July and are truly magical and more than a bit amusing. The main events are held in the Royal International Pavilion on Abbey Road near the centre of town.

The whole event is a competition of folk music, song and dance. There are plenty of daytime performances and the nights are reserved for the best of the best from around the world. Past acts have included Hayley Westenra, Joan Baez, Tia McGraff and Mabon and the renowned Jose Carreras.

Search VillasPeople.com and book north Wales cottages ahead to prepare for a journey of Wales through the medium of music at the Llangollen Eisteddfod music festival.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement