[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Welsh countryside Wales flag

Rent a Cottage in Wales

Holiday cottages in Wales lie in a land rich in mysterious folklore, with rolling green plains and people so welcoming you'll find yourself amongst friends.

The beautiful Welsh countryside unrivalled, as you will see when you rent holiday cottages in Wales. Stunning sights include rocky peninsulas, misty mountains and prehistoric forests that time forgot.

Rent a Cottage in Wales
Advertise your Cottage in Wales with its own free website.

Wales travel info

Guide to Wales

Other Wales news

Wales Events

More info on...

Wales travel facts

Wales map
Area (sq km): 20,779
Population: 2,903,085
Nationality: Welsh
Local Name: Gwlad,
Wales
Language: English,
Welsh
Time Zone: GMT
Currency: 1 pound =
100 pence
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Cardiff
Dialling Code: +44
Electricity: 240V/50Hz
Internet Code: .uk
Religion: Presbyterian,
Anglican,
Roman Catholic
Climate: Maritime
Government: Constitutional Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Left
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.30-16.00
Major Airports: Cardiff(CWL),
Swansea(SWS)

Villa and holiday news in Wales

Wales mountain biking

Book holiday cottages in Wales and go mountain biking to explore the country's vast natural wonders. Some of the best spots are Brecon Beacons... Read more about Mountain biking in Wales

Wales tourist activities

This wonderful area of the United Kingdom has so much to offer travellers who book cottages for rent in Wales. Some of the top attractions in... Read more about Top attractions in Wales

Exploring Cardiff

Cardiff is the capital of Wales and one of the UK’s most scenic and most visited cities. You can explore the best of Cardiff tourism by booking... Read more about Cardiff tourism

Upcoming festivals and events in Wales

Llangollen Eisteddfod

The Llangollen International Music Eisteddfod brings together the world’s top performers in music, song, storytelling and dance. Over 45... Read more about Llangollen Eisteddfod

Cardiff Summer Festival venues

The Cardiff Summer Festival in Wales is the biggest outdoor UK festival, one that you can celebrate in Wales cottages. It boasts fairs, concerts,... Read more about Cardiff Summer Festival

The Guy Fawkes gunpowder plot

For over 400 years the Guy Fawkes gunpowder plot has been repeatedly remembered, although not fondly by the entirety of the United Kingdom. On... Read more about the Guy Fawkes gunpowder plot

Bookmark this page with...

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Cottages for rent in Wales

Wales is a magical land steeped in a resplendent, but often bloody history. The grace of the landscape will entrance your mind and people will win your heart when you choose cottages for rent in WalesExplore the glorious mountains and forests by mountain biking in Wales in Snowdonia and Llandegla. When on holiday be sure to visit the best attractions in Wales like Cardiff, the Millennium Stadium, Caernarfon Castle, Portmeirion, Cardiff Castle and St David’s Cathedral. One of the best musical festivals is Llangollen Eisteddfod, while Cardiff Summer Festival grips the country with events like Cardiff Worldport and Admiral Cardiff Big Weekend concert extravaganza. And don’t forget about the infamous celebration of the Guy Fawkes gunpowder plot and Bonfire Night on 5 November.

[an error occurred while processing this directive]