USA travel info

Guide to USA

Other USA news

USA Events

More info on...

USA travel facts

USA map
Area (sq km): 9,166,600
Population: 297,000,000
Nationality: American
Local Name: US,
America
Language: English,
Spanish
Time Zone: -5 to -11 GMT
Currency: 1 dollar =
100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Washington DC
Dialling Code: +1
Electricity: 110V/50Hz
Internet Code: .us
Religion: Protestant,
Roman Catholic,
Mormon
Climate: Subtropical, Mountain, Desert
Government: Constitutional Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-18.00
Major Airports: Atlanta(ATL),
Chicago(ORD),
Denver(DEN),
Las Vegas(LAS),
Los Angeles(LAX),
Miami(MIA),
New York(JFK),
New York(LGA),
San Francisco(SFO)

Yosemite National Park lodging

Yosemite National Park is almost straight east of San Francisco near the Nevada border and abutting the Sierra Nevada Mountains. Look for California villas or choose another USA vacation rental by owner close to the National Park for Yosemite lodging and camping.

Bears in Yosemite
Bears in Yosemite

Yosemite National Park is visited by millions of people each year. The most visited area is the Yosemite Valley, which makes up only a tiny percentage of the overall landmass of Yosemite National Park. The reserve for Yosemite lodging is visited by almost 4 million people each year!

Yosemite is full of crystal clear waterfalls tumbling from imposing granite cliffs. Some of the waterfall pools are a perfect place to cool down whilst on a long hike. Be sure to stay safe and only swim where you are allowed.

Yosemite camping

The towering Sequoia groves seem like looming giants as one of tallest species of trees on our globe. Their height and width are spellbinding, as you'll discover on a Yosemite camping trip! The animals, too, are something rather special in the park. Hundreds of species of birds fly over head and particularly interesting to most is the large number of hawks and eagles found here. There is also a sizeable bear population!

Yosemite National Park has had a rather turbulent past sitting on an earthquake zone and having been sculpted by receding glaciers. This is just another testament to the power of Mother Nature.

When you visit Yosemite make sure you bring your hiking shoes. Some of the best views require a bit of walking on your part. Be sure to catch a glimpse of Glacier Point and Tuolumne Meadows.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement