USA travel info

Guide to USA

Other USA news

USA Events

More info on...

USA travel facts

USA map
Area (sq km): 9,166,600
Population: 297,000,000
Nationality: American
Local Name: US,
America
Language: English,
Spanish
Time Zone: -5 to -11 GMT
Currency: 1 dollar =
100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Washington DC
Dialling Code: +1
Electricity: 110V/50Hz
Internet Code: .us
Religion: Protestant,
Roman Catholic,
Mormon
Climate: Subtropical, Mountain, Desert
Government: Constitutional Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-18.00
Major Airports: Atlanta(ATL),
Chicago(ORD),
Denver(DEN),
Las Vegas(LAS),
Los Angeles(LAX),
Miami(MIA),
New York(JFK),
New York(LGA),
San Francisco(SFO)

Stunning Chicago Navy Pier

When preparing your “things-to-do list” a visit or two to Chicago Navy Pier should definitely be at the top. Apartments in Chicago are the ideal place to be able to enjoy the range of things to do at Navy Pier such as the IMAX, the Ferris Wheel and more!

Chicago Navy Pier
Chicago Navy Pier

There are boat rides, rides on a huge Ferris wheel, a carousel, an interactive children’s museum, a theatre, an IMAX cinema, a stained-glass-window museum, parks, gardens, restaurants, concerts and more. Time is what one needs to enjoy all that is on offer at Chicago Navy Pier. The pier is 1,010 metres long and is located on the Chicago shoreline of Lake Michigan at the end of Illinois Street. Search for apartments in Chicago near Illinois Street and walk right to Navy Pier!

Origins of Chicago Navy Pier

The origins of Chicago Navy Pier date back to 1914. It took two years to construct at a cost of $4.5 million. It opened in 1916 with the purpose of serving freight shipping, warehousing and some recreation. During its history, Navy Pier has served many purposes such as a shipping point and a cultural centre.

It also served as government offices during the two World Wars and as a Navy college. It went through a period of decline until, in 1995, after a multi-million marvellous redevelopment, Navy Pier became the most visited site in Chicago.

Navy Pier Ferris wheel

Some of the favourite attractions include the 150 foot tall Navy Pier Ferris wheel. If you are not afraid of heights it is ideal for panoramic views and photographs. Take a ride on the beautiful old-fashioned carousel with its hand-painted animals. The interactive Chicago Children’s Museum is greatly enjoyed by children and parents. The Stained Glass Museum where 150 stained glass windows are displayed is a most unusual treat.

The awesome IMAX Theatre, with its enormous 60 x 80 ft screen, is indeed a “wow experience”. A performance at the Shakespeare Theatre and a couple of drinks at one of the bars along the Chicago Navy Pier will complete the day beautifully. Now all that is left to do is find apartments in Chicago to complete a fantastic USA vacation.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement