USA travel info

Guide to USA

Other USA news

USA Events

More info on...

USA travel facts

USA map
Area (sq km): 9,166,600
Population: 297,000,000
Nationality: American
Local Name: US,
America
Language: English,
Spanish
Time Zone: -5 to -11 GMT
Currency: 1 dollar =
100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Washington DC
Dialling Code: +1
Electricity: 110V/50Hz
Internet Code: .us
Religion: Protestant,
Roman Catholic,
Mormon
Climate: Subtropical, Mountain, Desert
Government: Constitutional Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-18.00
Major Airports: Atlanta(ATL),
Chicago(ORD),
Denver(DEN),
Las Vegas(LAS),
Los Angeles(LAX),
Miami(MIA),
New York(JFK),
New York(LGA),
San Francisco(SFO)

Historic Fisherman's Wharf

San Francisco is one of those places that appeals to everybody, whether you are a romantic, a hippie, a history lover, or a culture seeker. An important part of San Francisco’s charm resides in the lively Fisherman’s Wharf area, with its amazing sea-food, great bars, lovely maritime rides, museums and shops.

Market at Fisherman's Wharf
Market at Fisherman's Wharf

It is always busy with people soaking-in the atmosphere of its streets, where you will find some unique characters. Like the Bushman for example, it is a great laugh to watch the startled reaction of the innocent passers-by when this “bush” suddenly moves and talks to them. Another one is the guy who asks for a dollar and whose piece of carton says “yes, it is for a beer”, or the oldies with their grey pony tails and beards riding their Harleys, looking like an excerpt from a 60’s movie.

Restaurants at Fisherman’s Wharf

When it comes to restaurants at Fisherman’s Wharf, people get spoilt for choice. There are a good number of inexpensive seafood stalls, where delicious fresh fare is served all day. The local steamed Dungeness crab is delicious. You should try a freshly cooked crab meat cocktail and a sourdough baguette, original of this area.

How about the legendary Buena Vista Café? Here, breakfast, accompanied by one or two of their award-winning Irish Coffees, is a must. Great and jolly atmosphere! There are many other attractions around Fisherman’s Wharf like a tour of Alcatraz, the sea lions on Pier 39 and the Aquarium on the Bay

Cable Cars to Fisherman’s Wharf

There are several symbols identifying the magical San Francisco, its charming cable cars being probably the best known. There are two lines of cable cars leading towards Fisherman’s Wharf: the Powell-Mason line and the Powell-Hyde line. Apart from the thrill of travelling on them, it is fascinating to observe the skilled conductors manoeuvre the levers which start and stop the cars.

The first cable was guided in 1873, a great invention indeed, given the inclination of San Francisco’s streets. This is the most fun way to get to Fisherman’s Wharf.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement