USA travel info

Guide to USA

Other USA news

USA Events

More info on...

USA travel facts

USA map
Area (sq km): 9,166,600
Population: 297,000,000
Nationality: American
Local Name: US,
America
Language: English,
Spanish
Time Zone: -5 to -11 GMT
Currency: 1 dollar =
100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Washington DC
Dialling Code: +1
Electricity: 110V/50Hz
Internet Code: .us
Religion: Protestant,
Roman Catholic,
Mormon
Climate: Subtropical, Mountain, Desert
Government: Constitutional Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-18.00
Major Airports: Atlanta(ATL),
Chicago(ORD),
Denver(DEN),
Las Vegas(LAS),
Los Angeles(LAX),
Miami(MIA),
New York(JFK),
New York(LGA),
San Francisco(SFO)

Grand Canyon tours and vacation rentals

The Grand Canyon is one of the most visited places in the entire world. Words hardly do this ancient place justice. Be sure to book Grand Canyon vacation rentals because you’ll have to see it for yourself.

Grand Canyon
Grand Canyon

The Grand Canyon is one of the most impressive natural landmarks in the US, and indeed in the world. Search for Grand Canyon vacation rentals to make your holiday even more special than you can imagine. Choose a vacation rental by owner with VillasPeople.com to get a fantastic deal on your accommodation.

The scenery around Grand Canyon National Park is beautiful and unlike anything else in the world. The colours of the scenery are remarkable and the best time to appreciate this is at sunset when the area seems to come alive.

Grand Canyon tours

Heading for a Grand Canyon vacation in Arizona will give you a true appreciation of the miracle and force of nature. Book Grand Canyon tours and you will learn that this incredible destination is a result of millions of years of the Colorado River eroding the arid landscape. It stretches unbelievably for almost 450km and at its widest is an astounding 24km across with a depth of just over 1.5km.

Camping in the Grand Canyon

One activity that is very popular is camping in the Grand Canyon, but if you are not into “roughing it”, the park has many great hotels and lodges. White-water rafting is great down the Colorado River is a fantastic ride, often times frightfully so! Many people take pleasure in sightseeing, hiking and mule and horseback riding.

A popular way to take Grand Canyon tours is to go by helicopter from Las Vegas and Phoenix which is guaranteed to provide spectacular views into the vast canyon.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement