USA travel info

Guide to USA

Other USA news

USA Events

More info on...

USA travel facts

USA map
Area (sq km): 9,166,600
Population: 297,000,000
Nationality: American
Local Name: US,
America
Language: English,
Spanish
Time Zone: -5 to -11 GMT
Currency: 1 dollar =
100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Washington DC
Dialling Code: +1
Electricity: 110V/50Hz
Internet Code: .us
Religion: Protestant,
Roman Catholic,
Mormon
Climate: Subtropical, Mountain, Desert
Government: Constitutional Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-18.00
Major Airports: Atlanta(ATL),
Chicago(ORD),
Denver(DEN),
Las Vegas(LAS),
Los Angeles(LAX),
Miami(MIA),
New York(JFK),
New York(LGA),
San Francisco(SFO)

Florida villas

For the best access to Florida golf courses, choose Florida villas in the sunshine state. For top Arizona golf try Phoenix and Scottsdale whilst Palm Springs is one of the top destinations in California. Hilton Head golf holidays, in South Carolina, are also very popular.

Florida golf courses
Florida golf courses

Florida is the US golf destination favourite and booking Florida villas opens the door to championship courses of the highest standards. Florida golf courses can be as far south as Miami or up into the northern pan handle. Orlando golf courses resulted from the mega stature of Disney World. Golf Digest has been busy naming many of these courses as “Best Places to Play.”

Florida villas golf

Southern Dunes Golf Course has many accolades. Falcon’s Fire Golf Club maintains championship standards year round and the greens at Ridgewood Lakes Golf Club are renowned to be of an impeccable standard. You'll find these courses to be easily accessible from Florida villas or other vacation rental by owner properties. Other notable Orlando golf resorts include Celebration Golf Club, Champions Gate Resort and Marriott’s Grande Pines by Steve Smyers and Nick Faldo.

Arizona golf

After the lush green fairways and tree lined views broken only by natural water hazards, you might find yourself all together stunned at the contrast in scenery between Florida golf resorts and Arizona golf courses. Arizona golf courses are often the most verdant landscapes alone in a sea of desert.

Perhaps the desert climate is the number one reason so much effort is put into maintaining the pristine grounds at Arizona golf courses and Phoenix golf courses. Golfing in Phoenix has become a tradition. The most “Player Friendly Course” according to Golf Tips Mag in 2006 is the Duke at Rancho El Durado in Phoenix.

Troon North Golf Club is made up of two courses winding through natural desert setting of hills and ravines. Grayhawk Golf Club competes for the best course award in Phoenix. Longbow Golf Club is one of the newest and most impressive clubs. Golfing in Phoenix incorporates breathtaking scenery and challenging holes with the sheer love of the game.

Palm Springs golf

If you are thinking of California golf clubs, look no further that Palm Springs golf, the father of excellent golf courses in America! Like Arizona, the landscape is mainly desert, but mixed in is the eclectic California style and soaring mountains often the backdrop for most California villas. This means you can find the best of the best and nothing is off-limits.

The Cimarron Golf Resort rests at the base of the mountains with a long and short championship course. Indian Wells Golf Resort is a staple of Palm Springs Golf and an institution in California golf clubs. The grounds are impeccably kept with nagging water hazards and sand traps. The Pete Dye Course at Mission Hills normally hosts major competitions and is a must play when golfing in Palm Springs. The Desert Falls Country Club provides multi-level greens for those who like links courses with lots of water.

Hilton Head golf

On the southeast tip of South Carolina where the Atlantic meets the eastern seaboard, golf is the game! For those in the know about US golf destinations, you are bound to hear talk about brilliant golf in South Carolina.

The focus will most likely be on Hilton Head golf holidays. While Florida is still the major US golf destination, South Carolina golf is gaining in stature and repute and Hilton Head golf courses are leading the charge.

Sea Pines Resort is the area’s finest to be sure so book your tee time well in advance. The Shipyard Golf Club is a course with amazing views and fairways playable for all. Port Royal is a Hilton Head favourite and has three 18-hole courses of impeccable standards.

Daufuskie Island Resort is amongst the best US golf destinations. Offering amazing panoramas of the Atlantic the fairways roll onto fast greens, but beware the bunkers that seem to appear from nowhere. Wherever you choose to tee it up, we are sure that you will find the right combination of stunning golf resorts and Florida villas.

Join the hundreds of others that have successfully used VillasPeople.com to find their ideal Florida villas, be it in the US, Europe or beyond.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement