USA travel info

Guide to USA

Other USA news

USA Events

More info on...

USA travel facts

USA map
Area (sq km): 9,166,600
Population: 297,000,000
Nationality: American
Local Name: US,
America
Language: English,
Spanish
Time Zone: -5 to -11 GMT
Currency: 1 dollar =
100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Washington DC
Dialling Code: +1
Electricity: 110V/50Hz
Internet Code: .us
Religion: Protestant,
Roman Catholic,
Mormon
Climate: Subtropical, Mountain, Desert
Government: Constitutional Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-18.00
Major Airports: Atlanta(ATL),
Chicago(ORD),
Denver(DEN),
Las Vegas(LAS),
Los Angeles(LAX),
Miami(MIA),
New York(JFK),
New York(LGA),
San Francisco(SFO)

Florida vacation villas for West Palm Beach

Due to the unbeatable Florida weather and white sandy beaches, West Palm Beach is a great place to visit and rent Florida vacation villas! The warm, enticing waters are relaxing with just enough waves to make it interesting. The beaches in West Palm Beach, with their alluring clear blue water, provide the perfect place for diving due to the great visibility.

West Palm Beach
West Palm Beach

From West Palm Beach and amazing Florida vacation villas you could take a ferry to the beautiful and incredibly scenic, Peanut Island.

Peanut Island, just off the coast of West Palm Beach, is famous for the bunker that was built for President John F Kennedy during the Cold War. Peanut Island is the perfect place for snorkelling, swimming and hiking.

Restaurants in West Palm Beach

Beachside restaurants in West Palm Beach are numerous. Such restaurants range from great traditional steak houses, to the more adventurous Middle Eastern, Indian and Russian cuisines. In the heart of West Palm Beach is Clematis Street.

Clematis Street is full of many restaurants, funky nightclubs, bars, and interesting and tempting shops that you can explore when you book Florida vacation villas. Restaurants in West Palm Beach provide the opportunity to try many different types of seafood which are native to the area, including swordfish, snapper and shellfish.

Great steak restaurants in West Palm Beach include Okeechobee Steak House, which is known of course for its steak ,but also for its seafood. Why not try the infamous dessert of the West Palm Beach and Key West, Florida area, key lime pie. Other great restaurants in West Palm Beach include the Rhythm Café, which serves contemporary American and the Cuban restaurant Cabana.

Bars in West Palm Beach

Bars in West Palm Beach that are worth a visit are ER Bradley’s Saloon and Blue Martini. If you want a place to sit back, relax and sip a cocktail on Clematis Street, two fantastic bars in West Palm Beach worth mentioning are the Canteen and Monkey Club. Monkey Club provides a kitsch Caribbean style atmosphere worth a visit for their refreshing margaritas.

West Palm Beach tourism

There is so much more to West Palm Beach tourism besides visiting the beaches. During the day you could visit one of the many interesting museums and art galleries that add to the brilliance of an all encompassing West Palm Beach tourism trade.

Art galleries and museums in the West Palm Beach area include the famous Norton Museum of Art, Flagler Museum and Ann Norton sculpture gardens. If sport is more your thing, you could have a hit of golf at the fabulous, West Palm Beach Golf Course, home to a championship 18-hole course and a massive driving range, all within easy reach of your base when you rent Florida vacation villas.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement