Property Search

USA travel facts

Guide to USA

Other USA news

USA Events

More info on...

USA travel facts

USA flag
Area (sq km): 9,166,600
Population: 297,000,000
Nationality: American
Local Name: US,
America
Language: English,
Spanish
Time Zone: -5 to -11 GMT
Currency: 1 dollar =
100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Washington DC
Dialling Code: +1
Electricity: 110V/50Hz
Internet Code: .us
Religion: Protestant,
Roman Catholic,
Mormon
Climate: Subtropical, Mountain, Desert
Government: Constitutional Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-18.00
Major Airports: Atlanta(ATL),
Chicago(ORD),
Denver(DEN),
Las Vegas(LAS),
Los Angeles(LAX),
Miami(MIA),
New York(JFK),
New York(LGA),
San Francisco(SFO)

USA villa and holiday news archive

Page 1 of 2 <previous | 1 | 2 | next>

Top US golf courses

For the best access to Florida golf courses, choose Florida villas in the sunshine state. For top Arizona golf try Phoenix and Scottsdale whilst Palm... Top US golf courses

Top USA tourist attractions

Napa Valley tours and San Francisco attractions are top notch, while Las Vegas and its renowned Strip is unbelievable. An apartment rental in New York has... USA tourist attractions

USA National Parks

The Grand Canyon is one of the most visited places in the entire world. Words hardly do this ancient place justice. Be sure to book Grand Canyon vacation... America's National Parks

Yosemite National Park

Yosemite National Park is almost straight east of San Francisco near the Nevada border and abutting the Sierra Nevada Mountains. Look for California villas... Yosemite National Park

Fisherman's Wharf

San Francisco is one of those places that appeals to everybody, whether you are a romantic, a hippie, a history lover, or a culture seeker. An important... Fisherman's Wharf

Page 1 of 2 <previous | 1 | 2 | next>




Advertisement