Florida Central, USA travel info

Guide to Florida Central, USA

More info on...

USA travel facts

USA map
Area (sq km): 9,166,600
Population: 297,000,000
Nationality: American
Local Name: US,
America
Language: English,
Spanish
Time Zone: -5 to -11 GMT
Currency: 1 dollar =
100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Washington DC
Dialling Code: +1
Electricity: 110V/50Hz
Internet Code: .us
Religion: Protestant,
Roman Catholic,
Mormon
Climate: Subtropical, Mountain, Desert
Government: Constitutional Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-18.00
Major Airports: Atlanta(ATL),
Chicago(ORD),
Denver(DEN),
Las Vegas(LAS),
Los Angeles(LAX),
Miami(MIA),
New York(JFK),
New York(LGA),
San Francisco(SFO)

Villas in Orlando for Daytona Beach

Day trips from Orlando will certainly shake up your holiday. Soak up the sun in Daytona Beach, travel to space at Kennedy Space Centre at Cape Canaveral or visit Tampa and St Petersburg all when you stay at villas in Orlando.

Daytona Beach
Daytona Beach

Orlando is the world’s theme park epicentre. Orlando and its surrounding area is bursting with larger than life characters, thrill rides and exciting exhibitions. Why not take a break with day trips from Orlando to add even more to a Florida holiday? 40km of prime beach is only an hour away at Daytona Beach. Travel to Cape Canaveral to witness the explosion of a shuttle launch at Kennedy Space Centre. Gulf beaches are sublime around Tampa and St Petersburg and so nearby to villas in Orlando.

Daytona Beach

Daytona Beach, just 1 hour away, calls itself "The World's Most Famous Beach." The city that lays claim to this wide, drivable stretch of sand is a rallying point for bikers, spring breakers, NASCAR fans and just about everybody else. The beach stretches on for almost 40km where in many places it’s just you and the breaking waves.

Here you can see an exciting race at the Daytona International Speedway, home to the Daytona 500, or marvel at the historic Ponce de Leon Lighthouse. Golfing in Daytona Beach has been voted one of the top 15 places to play golf in the US. Hidden Lakes Golf Course gets a lot of good press and LPGA International Championship Course is the best golf course in the Daytona Beach area.

Kennedy Space Centre

Exploring space has been a matter of pride for the Americans since the 1960s. Visiting NASA at Kennedy Space Centre on Cape Canaveral is an exciting day trip from Orlando. Only 45 minutes away and you will find yourself on an island dedicated to space and wildlife between the Atlantic Ocean and the Indian River by Cocoa Beach.

Not only can you watch the rockets take off for space, but you can become a part of the action with the many interactive exhibits around Kennedy Space Centre Visitor Complex. There are flight simulators, IMAX theatres, flight decks, old rockets to explore and astronauts to meet.

Tampa and St Petersburg

Tampa and St Petersburg are 130km west of Orlando Florida vacation villas on the Gulf of Mexico and offer a variety of USA vacation rentals by owner. Not all theme parks are in Orlando. Busch Gardens Tampa Bay features African animals and a safari theme park. Across town is the Florida Aquarium, which specialises in aquatic species native to Florida. Discover the river animals, the wetland wildlife and the Atlantic Ocean’s and Gulf of Mexico’s underwater treasures.

Nearby is Ybor City, the historic Cuban sectio of Tampa. The Salvador Dali Museum is one of several cultural venues in downtown St. Pete. The Pier in St Petersburg is the place for shopping, dining and fun nightlife. Perhaps the best part of day trips from villas in Orlando to the St Pete/Tampa area are the Gulf Coast beaches. The waters are clean and the waves are calmer than the Atlantic coast combining for a tropical paradise.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement