Florida Central, USA travel info

Guide to Florida Central, USA

More info on...

USA travel facts

USA map
Area (sq km): 9,166,600
Population: 297,000,000
Nationality: American
Local Name: US,
America
Language: English,
Spanish
Time Zone: -5 to -11 GMT
Currency: 1 dollar =
100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Washington DC
Dialling Code: +1
Electricity: 110V/50Hz
Internet Code: .us
Religion: Protestant,
Roman Catholic,
Mormon
Climate: Subtropical, Mountain, Desert
Government: Constitutional Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-18.00
Major Airports: Atlanta(ATL),
Chicago(ORD),
Denver(DEN),
Las Vegas(LAS),
Los Angeles(LAX),
Miami(MIA),
New York(JFK),
New York(LGA),
San Francisco(SFO)

Orlando vacation villas for adventure tours

Thrilling adventure tours from Orlando vacation villas include the bracing Jolly Gator Florida airboat tours, soaring Orlando hot air balloon rides and the ever exhilarating helicopter tours over Orlando theme parks.

Orlando hot air ballooning
Orlando hot air ballooning

Take a day away from Orlando theme parks and get your heart racing! Adventure tours in Orlando are the perfect way to spice up your Orlando vacation villas holiday. The flora and fauna of the wetlands are unique to Florida so explore them on Florida airboat tours. The bird’s eye view is the most popular way to see all of Orlando’s attractions without waiting in line; simply sign up for Orlando hot air balloon rides or helicopter tours in Orlando.

Jolly Gator Florida airboat tours

Only a half hour from your USA vacation rental by owner in Orlando is the Jolly Gator Fish Camp. From here you can embark on a wildlife adventure seeking alligators, herons, bald eagles and wetlands plants on thrilling Florida airboat tours.

Florida airboat tours take you places many other boat tours can’t, to the heart of the wetlands. Nature is brimming in the flat marshy landscape and spending a day discovering massive reptiles and enormous birds is quite exciting. Check out Boggy Creek Airboat Rides, Old Fashioned Airboat Rides or Central Florida Airboat Tours.

Orlando hot air balloon rides

There is so much to do and see when you stay in Orlando, Florida vacation villas it is hard to imagine ever experiencing it all. One way to see it all is from a bird’s eye view on Orlando hot air balloon rides. If you have had enough of waiting in lines and pushing through crowds, escape the madness and soar above it all.

Orlando hot air balloon rides has been a favourite activity for ages. One of the best rides is the Blue Water Balloon Champagne Flight. The champagne balloon flights are now the most popular Orlando hot air balloon rides. Other reputable tour operators are Gray Line Orlando, Aerostat Adventures and Balloonatic.

Helicopter tours in Orlando

Aerial sightseeing has always been a fun way to see the land from a unique perspective. Like the Orlando hot air balloon rides, getting above it all is exciting. And what could be more thrilling than helicopter tours in Orlando?

See the shining Epcot Centre and Disney’s Magical Castle. Watch the herds run at the Wild Animal Kingdom. There are plenty of helicopter tours in Orlando to choose from like Air Florida Helicopters, Thrill Planet, Life Thrills Adventure Sports, Space Coast Helicopters and Orlando Helicenter.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement