Property Search

USA travel facts

Guide to USA

Other USA news

USA Events

More info on...

USA travel facts

USA flag
Area (sq km): 9,166,600
Population: 297,000,000
Nationality: American
Local Name: US,
America
Language: English,
Spanish
Time Zone: -5 to -11 GMT
Currency: 1 dollar =
100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Washington DC
Dialling Code: +1
Electricity: 110V/50Hz
Internet Code: .us
Religion: Protestant,
Roman Catholic,
Mormon
Climate: Subtropical, Mountain, Desert
Government: Constitutional Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-18.00
Major Airports: Atlanta(ATL),
Chicago(ORD),
Denver(DEN),
Las Vegas(LAS),
Los Angeles(LAX),
Miami(MIA),
New York(JFK),
New York(LGA),
San Francisco(SFO)

USA villa and holiday events archive

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>

Mardi Gras New Orleans

New Orleans Mardi Gras is the biggest party in the United States. People from all over the world flock to New Orleans Mardi Gras and specifically to the... Mardi Gras New Orleans

Independence Day celebrations

In a nation of so many different races and religions, the 4th of July is the holiday that joins all manner of Americans together to celebrate freedom for... Independence Day celebrations

Halloween in the USA

Stay in ever popular vacation rentals by owner for the spooky holiday experience of Halloween USA. Enjoyed by all ages on 31 October, Halloween, also known... Halloween USA

Fiesta San Antonio

Fiesta San Antonio, Texas is a 10-day event celebrated all over the city. The festival consists of over 100 events, all available from a vacation rental,... Fiesta San Antonio

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>




Advertisement