USA travel info

Guide to USA

Other USA news

USA Events

More info on...

USA travel facts

USA map
Area (sq km): 9,166,600
Population: 297,000,000
Nationality: American
Local Name: US,
America
Language: English,
Spanish
Time Zone: -5 to -11 GMT
Currency: 1 dollar =
100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Washington DC
Dialling Code: +1
Electricity: 110V/50Hz
Internet Code: .us
Religion: Protestant,
Roman Catholic,
Mormon
Climate: Subtropical, Mountain, Desert
Government: Constitutional Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-18.00
Major Airports: Atlanta(ATL),
Chicago(ORD),
Denver(DEN),
Las Vegas(LAS),
Los Angeles(LAX),
Miami(MIA),
New York(JFK),
New York(LGA),
San Francisco(SFO)

New Orleans Mardi Gras

New Orleans Mardi Gras is the biggest party in the United States. People from all over the world flock to New Orleans Mardi Gras and specifically to the French Quarter and Bourbon Street for the gala event.

New Orleans Mardi Gras
New Orleans Mardi Gras

And so 24 hour parties begin along with bead throwing, merry parades and grotesque and magic costumes. Book USA vacation rental by owner with VillasPeople.com and celebrate Mardi Gras in New Orleans.

New Orleans Mardi Gras

Mardi Gras is a gift to America from the French, originating from early Carnival celebrations. Now lasting the week before Ash Wednesday and ending on Shrove Tuesday, America’s Mardi Gras New Orleans celebrations are much more than just raucous revelry.

The French Quarter of New Orleans in Louisiana remains true to its roots. The buildings are magnificent with wrought iron balconies overlooking the narrow streets. The cuisine is French eclectic and the Zydeco beats travel through the streets.

New Orleans at night can be haunting. Spinning tales of vampires, ghosts and voodoo lends to its eerie romanticism. By day, the city is bright and charming. These contrasting dark and the light sides make Mardi Gras the spectacle that it is today. The parade costumes reflect this duality the best. Costumes range from haunting and grotesque, to merry and bright.

Hurricane drink

Businesses close and streets are blocked off allowing for the staggering number of participants to enjoy the festivities. Parades showcase the wonders and colours of the festival while the partying ensues all around. Stages host live music and shows, and bars and restaurants spill out onto the streets to serve the masses. Bourbon Street is the pulse of Mardi Gras and the infamous Hurricane drink, is the blood that rushes through, bringing the city to life!

Mardi Gras beads

Mardi Gras beads now come in every colour, shape and size. The beads began as just a trinket thrown from parade floats and are now a staple item. Some floats spend thousands of dollars on them and order them in September! The Mardi Gras colours are purple (justice), green (faith) and gold (power).

These colours are seen every where. Beads today are not only a must, but can incense some lewd behaviour. All along Bourbon Street people stand on balconies watching the procession below. The men hold the beads and women make a game of flashing their breasts to get the beads.

Mardi Gras King’s Cake

The Mardi Gras King’s Cake is one of the most important Mardi Gras New Orleans traditions. The cake is oblong, and made of cinnamon dough covered in icing. The icing is sprinkled with purple, green and gold and inside a small plastic baby hides. Whoever eats the piece with the baby makes the cake the following year. On some floats this decides who will be the New Orleans Mardi Gras king and queen.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement