USA travel info

Guide to USA

Other USA news

USA Events

More info on...

USA travel facts

USA map
Area (sq km): 9,166,600
Population: 297,000,000
Nationality: American
Local Name: US,
America
Language: English,
Spanish
Time Zone: -5 to -11 GMT
Currency: 1 dollar =
100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Washington DC
Dialling Code: +1
Electricity: 110V/50Hz
Internet Code: .us
Religion: Protestant,
Roman Catholic,
Mormon
Climate: Subtropical, Mountain, Desert
Government: Constitutional Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-18.00
Major Airports: Atlanta(ATL),
Chicago(ORD),
Denver(DEN),
Las Vegas(LAS),
Los Angeles(LAX),
Miami(MIA),
New York(JFK),
New York(LGA),
San Francisco(SFO)

Halloween USA vacation rentals by owner

Stay in ever popular vacation rentals by owner for the spooky holiday experience of Halloween USA. Enjoyed by all ages on 31 October, Halloween, also known as Samhain, boasts ghouls walking down the streets with princesses, werewolves holed up with angels and all of the candy and sweets you could ever imagine.

Jack-o-lanterns
Jack-o-lanterns

Halloween is also known as All Hallows Eve. Like so many modern holidays and festivals, Halloween history too is rooted in religion. As early as the 5th century BC, Celtics observed this day as the end of their summer and called it Samhain (Celtic New Year). Halloween USA absolutely sweeps the nation, and with so much going on villas in Orlando and other popular destinations are the ideal option for a Halloween holiday.

Legend states that all people that died during each year can return in spirit form and possess the living. Essentially all barriers separating the spirit world from the living world became non-existent. The Celtics, in an attempt to scare off the spirits and avoid possession, donned terrifying costumes and roamed the villages trying to frighten away the haunting spirits.

Halloween USA Festival

Today Halloween is celebrated worldwide and America adores the Halloween USA festival. Aside from birthdays, Halloween is often the children’s favourite holiday. Costumes are allowed to be worn at most schools around the country and often the schools will hold costume contests.

Days before 31 October, people flock to farms and grocery stores to choose their perfect pumpkin, which after much carving and gutting becomes a Halloween Jack-o-Lantern. Some are scary, some have funny faces, but one thing is sure; homes and businesses across America display their Jack-o-Lanterns lit from within by glowing candles with pride!

After school the streets are littered with children running from house to house ringing doorbells. Shouts of “trick or treat” fill the streets and at each house the children receive candy in appreciation of their costumes. Halloween is not just for children anymore. Many adults take this holiday quite seriously and spend months designing their costumes.

Instead of going house to house, most adults go from bar to bar. The bars and pubs across America are decked out in fake spider webs, strobe lights, and ghoulish pictures. Like so many festivals where one can hide behind a mask, Halloween USA too invokes loss of inhibition and general bawdy behaviour making for quite a night! Search for a vacation rental by owner near your favourite haunt and enjoy a spooky night out!

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement