USA travel info

Guide to USA

Other USA news

USA Events

More info on...

USA travel facts

USA map
Area (sq km): 9,166,600
Population: 297,000,000
Nationality: American
Local Name: US,
America
Language: English,
Spanish
Time Zone: -5 to -11 GMT
Currency: 1 dollar =
100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Washington DC
Dialling Code: +1
Electricity: 110V/50Hz
Internet Code: .us
Religion: Protestant,
Roman Catholic,
Mormon
Climate: Subtropical, Mountain, Desert
Government: Constitutional Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-18.00
Major Airports: Atlanta(ATL),
Chicago(ORD),
Denver(DEN),
Las Vegas(LAS),
Los Angeles(LAX),
Miami(MIA),
New York(JFK),
New York(LGA),
San Francisco(SFO)

Fiesta San Antonio vacation villas

Fiesta San Antonio, Texas is a 10-day event celebrated all over the city. The festival consists of over 100 events, all available from a vacation rental, including NIOSA, parades, flower battles, live music, galas, carnivals and pageants. Around the enchanting River Walk are music, food and costumes traditional to cultures from around the world.

Fiesta San Antonio
Fiesta San Antonio

The 10-day Fiesta San Antonio events calendar is chalk full of smaller celebrations that make up Fiesta San Antonio, America’s 2nd biggest festival to Mardi Gras. A Day in Old Mexico serves up traditional Mexican flavours, mariachis and lots of dancing, all of which can be yours from a nearby vacation rental by owner.

A Taste of New Orleans brings the famed French Quarter to Fiesta San Antonio with Zydeco music and spicy Creole food. The Fiesta Open is the charity golf tournament and a highlight of the festival. The Battle of the Flowers and the Battle of the Flower Parade is how Fiesta began long ago. It commemorates the battles fought at the Alamo and San Jacinto.

Fiesta Carnival downtown consists of games and rides and is very much a family affair. Book a USA vacation rental by owner and be one of the 500,000 people each year to attend the culmination of Fiesta San Antonio, which is the Flambeau Night Parade. The Fiesta’s Masked Ball is for those who like costumes, music and dancing. The event list goes on and on.

Fiesta San Antonio - NIOSA

San Antonio’s La Villita Village hosts this most loved part of Fiesta San Antonio. The Tuesday - Friday of Fiesta is known as Night in Old San Antonio, NIOSA. It is a multi-cultural event that is one of the best parties in the US.

The historic district of La Villita, near the River Walk, divides itself into 15 different cultural areas. Each area serves food, dresses up and plays the music specific to the culture. On these 4 most magical nights the streets are hung with soft lights, music fills the air, booze flows freely and NIOSA kisses are spread far and wide.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement