USA travel info

Guide to USA

Other USA news

USA Events

More info on...

USA travel facts

USA map
Area (sq km): 9,166,600
Population: 297,000,000
Nationality: American
Local Name: US,
America
Language: English,
Spanish
Time Zone: -5 to -11 GMT
Currency: 1 dollar =
100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Washington DC
Dialling Code: +1
Electricity: 110V/50Hz
Internet Code: .us
Religion: Protestant,
Roman Catholic,
Mormon
Climate: Subtropical, Mountain, Desert
Government: Constitutional Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-18.00
Major Airports: Atlanta(ATL),
Chicago(ORD),
Denver(DEN),
Las Vegas(LAS),
Los Angeles(LAX),
Miami(MIA),
New York(JFK),
New York(LGA),
San Francisco(SFO)

American Independence Day

In a nation of so many different races and religions, the 4th of July is the holiday that joins all manner of Americans together to celebrate freedom for all; American Independence Day. The day spells parades, baseball, bar-b-ques and fireworks! Search for vacation rentals to gain easy access to the best American Independence Day events.

American Independence Day
American Independence Day

Declaration of Independence

On 4 July 1776, the Declaration of Independence was signed. This declared America independent from England after fighting the Revolutionary War. The following year 13 guns were fired in the morning and night to commemorate the day. In 1778, General George Washington increased rum rations for his troops on the 4th. It was not until 1870 that it became a national holiday, the Fourth of July. Choose a vacation rental by owner in the USA and celebrate the outdoor holiday of the Fourth of July.

Independence Day celebrations

As a federal holiday, all government institutions are closed and many businesses either cut hours or close entirely. Politicians use the day to speak on behalf of their constituents and pride filled American songs ring out in the streets, at events and at parades.

Parades adorned in America’s colours, red, white and blue march through the streets across the nation. America’s national sport, baseball, holds games for fans across the nation. Picnics and outdoor bar-b-ques with friends and family are commonplace for Independence Day celebrations.

Friends and families join together to enjoy the summer day and the air fills with scents of grills cooking food. As soon as the sun sets and the sky is dark, people make their way to designated spots to watch the fireworks displays that light up the entire country.

In the cities people gather in parks and on rooftops. Country lanes are littered with vehicles parked to get the best views and those by the water gather on beach blankets or anchor their boats below the exploding colourful sky.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement