Turkey travel info

Guide to Turkey

Other Turkey news

Turkey Events

More info on...

Turkey travel facts

Turkey map
Area (sq km): 780,580
Population: 69,660,559
Nationality: Turkish,
Turk
Local Name: Turkiye
Language: Turkish,
Kurdish,
Arabic
Time Zone: +2 GMT
Currency: 1 lira = 100 kurus
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Ankara
Dialling Code: +90
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .tr
Religion: Muslim
Climate: Mediterranean,
Mountain
Government: Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.30-12.00, 13.30-17.00
Major Airports: Ankara(ESB),
Antalya(AYT),
Istanbul(IST)

Turkish food & Turkey holiday villas

Turkish food specialities are rich in flavour, aromatic and also healthy. Turkish food is a source of national pride with influences thousands of years old. Meals in Turkey reflect a dedication to perfection in every meticulous detail. Sample staple Turkish cuisine when you book a Turkey holiday villas.

Doner kebab
Doner kebab

Turkish food is as rich in flavour as its people. Turkey’s location at the heart of the ancient world and at the crossroads of Asia, Europe and the Mediterranean has influenced it immensely over the years. While some dishes are rooted in the past, some are quite progressive. Major contributors to Turkish food were the Ottoman Empire and the Seljuks who ruled the land long ago. Enjoy all the unique and sultry flavours whilst relaxing in villas in Turkey.

When travelling to Turkey and seeking out fantastic Turkish food keep in mind that in the province of Bolu, the city of Mengen is famous for producing the country’s top chefs. Try a cooking class in Mengen or schedule your holiday in Turkey around the first Saturday in June. That is the time of the much anticipated Mengen Cooking Festival. Also note that Turkish food features many vegetarian dishes.

Ottoman Empire

There used to only be 2 meals in Turkey; breakfast and dinner. After the Ottoman Empire, meals in Turkey increased to breakfast, lunch and dinner with a late meal called yatsilik sometimes included. The breakfast beverage of choice is still tea served with bread, eggs, jam and cheese. Stews, salads and bread are a typical lunch.

Dinner is the most carefully prepared meal of the day and this is when meats in rich sauces are served. Dinner features salads and desserts too. Yatsilik is common, but not traditional. It follows dinner and is a light meal of fruit and nuts accompanied by either tea or boza (fermented millet).

Turkish food specialities – shish & doner kebab

One of Turkey’s most recognisable dishes is the kebab. The shish kebab is charcoal grilled spiced lamb, while the doner kebab is the roll of lamb spinning near a hot grill. Turkish yoghurt is thick, rich and much more flavourful than its European and American relatives.

Meze, or appetisers, are many and varied and always worth a try. They include such things as pickles, fritters, crudités, cheeses, vegetables and little portions of meat usually chicken or lamb, but never pork as it is forbidden in Islam.

Keep an eye out for Turkish olive oils as they are velvety and sublime! Turkish people tend to have a massive sweet tooth. Its two most notable desserts are Turkish Delight and baklava made with flaky pastry, honey and nuts. These are only some Turkey food specialities you can enjoy from the comfort of private Turkey holiday villas so keep an open mind when sampling and you might discover a new favourite cuisine.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement