Turkey travel info

Guide to Turkey

Other Turkey news

Turkey Events

More info on...

Turkey travel facts

Turkey map
Area (sq km): 780,580
Population: 69,660,559
Nationality: Turkish,
Turk
Local Name: Turkiye
Language: Turkish,
Kurdish,
Arabic
Time Zone: +2 GMT
Currency: 1 lira = 100 kurus
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Ankara
Dialling Code: +90
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .tr
Religion: Muslim
Climate: Mediterranean,
Mountain
Government: Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.30-12.00, 13.30-17.00
Major Airports: Ankara(ESB),
Antalya(AYT),
Istanbul(IST)

Turkey villas & Marmaris resorts

Stay in luxury Turkey villas to appreciate the thermal spas near Izmir on the glorious Aegean Coast, the Bursa thermal spas and the famous Marmaris thermal spas that feature the best restorative natural springs in Turkey.

Turkish spa resorts
Turkish spa resorts

Natural health is becoming more and more important in our modern society. Many people are travelling to Turkey to relax and restore in thermal resorts like Marmaris, while staying in delightful Turkey villas.

Turkey ranks in the top 7 countries for both quality and quantity of thermal springs. There are approximately 1,000 natural springs in Turkey with the bulk being in the Marmaris and the Aegean regions.

Izmir & Cesme

Not only is Izmir a popular tourist destination in Turkey, but the thermal spas in Izmir are among the best healing and restorative waters in the world. Balcova is just outside Izmir and has the biggest indoor thermal bath in Turkey.

The healing water is good for problems with sciatica and even nervous disorders. Cesme actually means fountain in Turkish and the thermal resorts in Cesme are amazing. Try the Majesty Suzer Paradise and the Golden Dolphin Hotel.

Bursa thermal spas

The Bursa thermal spas are the ultimate in relaxation. The Oylat Thermal Resort’s spring water is actually noted for its sedative like qualities. It is also important to note that often it is not just sitting and resting in the waters that aids in healing. Much of the spring water is not only safe to drink, but is encouraged.

The Bursa thermal spas boast that the water acts as a diuretic, is good for diabetes and even rheumatic problems. Other Bursa thermal spas include Cekirge Thermal Resort and Armutlu Thermal Resort.

Marmaris & Koycegiz

Koycegiz Lake near Marmaris is known for its mud baths. Unlike the usual thermal spas in Turkey, in the Marmaris thermal spas you are first covered in the mineral rich mud and then you soak in the healing spring water.

The Marmaris thermal spas are excellent for dermatological ailments and even gynaecological issues. Book villas in Turkey or more specifically, Marmaris villas to enjoy the therapeutic facilities nearby. Local thermal spas include Velibey Thermal Baths and Riza Cavus Thermal Baths. The area is best accessible by Dalman Airport.

VillasPeople.com not only features holiday homes in Turkey that are near to many renowned spas, but also showcases holiday villas near excellent spas in the US, Czech Republic, Hungary and more.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement