Turkey travel info

Guide to Turkey

Other Turkey news

Turkey Events

More info on...

Turkey travel facts

Turkey map
Area (sq km): 780,580
Population: 69,660,559
Nationality: Turkish,
Turk
Local Name: Turkiye
Language: Turkish,
Kurdish,
Arabic
Time Zone: +2 GMT
Currency: 1 lira = 100 kurus
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Ankara
Dialling Code: +90
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .tr
Religion: Muslim
Climate: Mediterranean,
Mountain
Government: Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.30-12.00, 13.30-17.00
Major Airports: Ankara(ESB),
Antalya(AYT),
Istanbul(IST)

Troy & Aphrodite - Turkey villas

The Aegean Coast of Turkey can be broken down into 3 areas. You can enjoy North Aegean tourism and Troy, the central Aegean coast and south Aegean sightseeing for Aphrodite all from Turkey villas.

Aegean Coast
Aegean Coast

The Aegean Coast of Turkey represents so many wonderful things about the country. The Aegean Sea runs off of the Mediterranean Sea and separates Greece from Turkey. Its waters are reputed as inviting, crystal clear and home to excellent fishing and scuba diving. The thriving tourism trade on the Aegean Coast of Turkey makes this area Turkey’s most visited with stunning villas in Turkey nestled into magical settings.

Troy & Afyon

The Aegean Coast of Turkey has so many interesting things to see and do. North Aegean tourism begins in Troy, which is no longer simply a legend as you can walk amongst the great walls of Troy. Ayvalik is a popular coastal resort town abounding in things to do. Another favourite resort town is Foca which has loads of fun watersports for the whole family.

Kutahya is a charming little town well known for pottery and glazed tiles in a variety of colours. Legal opium trade is based in Afyon and its hilltop fortress is truly an astounding site. The area specialises in rich clotted cream and Afyon’s pastry shops make good use of it.

Cesme & Izmir

The heart of the central Aegean Coast in Turkey is Izmir, also known as the capital of the Aegean region and Turkey’s 3rd largest city. Izmir was borne from a massive fire that destroyed what was once called Smyrna, thus the city of Izmir looks very modern with little ties to the past. The Izmir Bazaar is a must visit, and dinner at a seafront restaurants will satisfy discerning palates.

Thermal spas in Izmir are just what the doctor ordered, or you can make your way out to Cesme’s thermal resorts for healing. From Cesme you can ferry to the enchanting Greek Island of Chios. However, do not forget to come back to Cesme for the inviting beaches.

Alacati beyond Cesme is the newest “it” spot for travellers, especially for windsurfers and kite-surfers. There are amazing Roman ruins in Sardis and Ephesus is one of the Mediterranean’s best preserved ancient cities.

Aphrodite & Bodrum

Where the Aegean Sea meets the Mediterranean Sea is where so many people love to holiday. South Aegean sightseeing must include a visit to Pamukkale. You may have seen the pictures of what looks like a winter wonderland on the Turkish coast, but what you are looking at is calcium rich water that cools to form travertines, solid white cascading calcium seen around Pamukkale. Pamukkale is also a favourite place for spa lovers.

Nearby is the City of Aphrodite, Aphrodisias. Euromos is home to the Temple of Zeus, an exquisite Greek temple. Milas is mostly known for its carpets, but the village itself is warm and inviting. The final south Aegean sightseeing stop is the fine resort city of Bodrum. Bodrum is well known for yachting and a raucous nightlife.

One of the most impressive sights in Bodrum is the Castle of St Peter, now a museum of underwater archaeology. Also visit the unbelievable Seven Wonders of the Ancient World's Mausoleum ruins. Search for Turkey villas or Bodrum villas and begin planning an exciting holiday break in Turkey.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement