Property Search

Turkey travel facts

Guide to Turkey

Other Turkey news

Turkey Events

More info on...

Turkey travel facts

Turkey flag
Area (sq km): 780,580
Population: 69,660,559
Nationality: Turkish,
Turk
Local Name: Turkiye
Language: Turkish,
Kurdish,
Arabic
Time Zone: +2 GMT
Currency: 1 lira = 100 kurus
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Ankara
Dialling Code: +90
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .tr
Religion: Muslim
Climate: Mediterranean,
Mountain
Government: Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.30-12.00, 13.30-17.00
Major Airports: Ankara(ESB),
Antalya(AYT),
Istanbul(IST)

Turkey villa and holiday news archive

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>

Turkish baths & Marmaris resorts

Stay in luxury Turkey villas to appreciate the thermal spas near Izmir on the glorious Aegean Coast, the Bursa thermal spas and the famous Marmaris thermal... Turkish baths

Touring the Aegean Coast

The Aegean Coast of Turkey can be broken down into 3 areas. You can enjoy North Aegean tourism and Troy, the central Aegean coast and south Aegean... the Aegean Coast

Turkish food

Turkish food specialities are rich in flavour, aromatic and also healthy. Turkish food is a source of national pride with influences thousands of years old.... Turkish food

Troy & the Trojan Horse

Lovers of mythology and literature will adore visiting Troy and relaxing in Turkey villas. This legendary city is romantic, picturesque and full of legends... Troy & the Trojan Horse

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>




Advertisement