Property Search

Turkey travel facts

Guide to Turkey

Other Turkey news

Turkey Events

More info on...

Turkey travel facts

Turkey flag
Area (sq km): 780,580
Population: 69,660,559
Nationality: Turkish,
Turk
Local Name: Turkiye
Language: Turkish,
Kurdish,
Arabic
Time Zone: +2 GMT
Currency: 1 lira = 100 kurus
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Ankara
Dialling Code: +90
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .tr
Religion: Muslim
Climate: Mediterranean,
Mountain
Government: Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.30-12.00, 13.30-17.00
Major Airports: Ankara(ESB),
Antalya(AYT),
Istanbul(IST)

Turkey villa and holiday events archive

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>

Konya Mevlana dance festival

Stay in holiday villas in Konya and uncover a dance is as old as the universe itself. In honour of the Sufic saint Mevlana, over one million people arrive... the Mevlana Whirling Dervishes Festival

Oil wrestling

Turkey has a long history of honouring its warriors, amongst their bravest and most revered are their wrestlers. If you like oil wrestling, the week long... the Oil Wrestling Festival in Turkey

Camel Wrestling Festival

The Camel Wrestling Festival is a hugely popular event in the winter months in Turkey. Rent Turkey villas and stay near Selcuk where close to 100 prize... camel wrestling

Istanbul Music Festival

Each year since 1973, the people staying in Turkey holiday villas often partak in the Istanbul International Music Festival. It has continued to grow and... Istanbul Music Festival

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>




Advertisement