Turkey travel info

Guide to Turkey

Other Turkey news

Turkey Events

More info on...

Turkey travel facts

Turkey map
Area (sq km): 780,580
Population: 69,660,559
Nationality: Turkish,
Turk
Local Name: Turkiye
Language: Turkish,
Kurdish,
Arabic
Time Zone: +2 GMT
Currency: 1 lira = 100 kurus
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Ankara
Dialling Code: +90
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .tr
Religion: Muslim
Climate: Mediterranean,
Mountain
Government: Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.30-12.00, 13.30-17.00
Major Airports: Ankara(ESB),
Antalya(AYT),
Istanbul(IST)

Villas in Konya - Mevlana festival

Stay in holiday villas in Konya and uncover a dance is as old as the universe itself. In honour of the Sufic saint Mevlana, over one million people arrive in Konya for the Whirling Dervishes Festival. It takes place at the Museum of Mevlana in Konya.

Mevlana Whirling Dervishes
Mevlana Whirling Dervishes

Stay in Turkey holiday villas in Konya and this 700 year old dance in Konya will have your head spinning and your mind entranced. Every year in December at the Museum of Mevlana in Konya, tourists renting holiday villas and Turks alike gather to celebrate the festival of the Whirling Dervishes also referred to as Mevlana.

Mevlana was an important and highly regarded Sufic saint. Mevlana was considered a great teacher, imparting lessons such as tolerance, optimism and holiness by way of love. Dance plays a major role in the Sufis life and they believe it brings them closer to God and the teaches of Mevlana.

Whirling Dervishes – in honour of Mevlana

In honour of Mevlana and the Sufic faith, the whirling dance has been preformed for more than 700 years. Dancers in Konya dress in conical hats, capes and white skirts. The dance leader represents the sun and the others are the stars in orbit. There are four Mevlana dances that symbolise the four seasons.

Each part of the ceremony is highly symbolic and the sum tells the story of Mevlana beliefs. Spectators look on in awe at this complicated and revered dance in Konya. This event is a shining jewel in Turkey’s crown and you can visit by booking villas in Turkey or holiday villas in Konya now.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement