Turkey travel info

Guide to Turkey

Other Turkey news

Turkey Events

More info on...

Turkey travel facts

Turkey map
Area (sq km): 780,580
Population: 69,660,559
Nationality: Turkish,
Turk
Local Name: Turkiye
Language: Turkish,
Kurdish,
Arabic
Time Zone: +2 GMT
Currency: 1 lira = 100 kurus
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Ankara
Dialling Code: +90
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .tr
Religion: Muslim
Climate: Mediterranean,
Mountain
Government: Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.30-12.00, 13.30-17.00
Major Airports: Ankara(ESB),
Antalya(AYT),
Istanbul(IST)

Turkey villas & oil wrestling

Turkey has a long history of honouring its warriors, amongst their bravest and most revered are their wrestlers. If you like oil wrestling, the week long Kirkpinar Turkish Oil Wrestling Festival takes place at the end of June, early July, a perfect time to book Turkey villas.

Oil wrestling in Turkey
Oil wrestling in Turkey

Rent Turkey villas to witness belly dancing, traditional music shows, and of course oil wrestling. Turkish oil wrestling first made its mark during the Persian Era, as far as 1000 BC. Keep in mind, however, wrestling in Turkey is nothing like that found in the Olympics.

Wrestling in the past was a sporting event bridging the regions of Turkey, and it was even performed at special events such as weddings. Legend has it two men were so evenly matched they went on long enough to exhaust their bodies and they eventually perished in the struggle.

Oil Wrestling Festival in Edirne

Many oil wrestling matches are conducted throughout the country, but none as popular as Kirkpinar Turkish Oil Wrestling Festival in Edirne located northwest of Istanbul near the Bulgaria border. Wrestling is thick in the blood of Turks. As early as four years old the boys begin to compete covering themselves in oil and donning heavy water buffalo leather shorts.

More than just a competition, this time in Edirne is a major fair and festival. Locals set up stalls selling wares and food and drink is prevalent at oil wrestling festivals. All around is a general air of energetic congeniality. After the day’s competitions the people celebrate with belly dancers swaying alluringly to the rhythm of the davul (traditional drum) and the zurna (flute). The President even makes an appearance on the final day to cheering crowds. Search for Turkey villas and get close to the action.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement