Turkey travel info

Guide to Turkey

Other Turkey news

Turkey Events

More info on...

Turkey travel facts

Turkey map
Area (sq km): 780,580
Population: 69,660,559
Nationality: Turkish,
Turk
Local Name: Turkiye
Language: Turkish,
Kurdish,
Arabic
Time Zone: +2 GMT
Currency: 1 lira = 100 kurus
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Ankara
Dialling Code: +90
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .tr
Religion: Muslim
Climate: Mediterranean,
Mountain
Government: Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.30-12.00, 13.30-17.00
Major Airports: Ankara(ESB),
Antalya(AYT),
Istanbul(IST)

Turkey villas & Istanbul Music Festival

Each year since 1973, the people staying in Turkey holiday villas often partak in the Istanbul International Music Festival. It has continued to grow and evolve into a showcase of the finest selection of Turkey’s, and the world’s art, opera, ballet and traditional music styles.

Istanbul Music Festival
Istanbul Music Festival

Rent Istanbul accommodation, or Turkey villas, visit the festival and you’ll learn that the scores and arias highlighting the event are composed and performed by the forerunners on the international music scene. Istanbul’s aim is to provide an experience loaded in cultural diversity that bridges the gap between nationalities through music.

If you are looking for an apartment, Istanbul has plenty to offer. Istanbul sparkles in the attention it receives for its annual music festival. The Istanbul International Music Festival is regarded as one of the top venues showcasing international music including opera, ballet, classical and traditional music.

From June through July, the main concerts are held in two of Istanbul’s most impressive heritage sites, the Ataturk Cultural Centre and the Hagia Eirene Museum. Noted past performers include the BBC Symphony Orchestra, New York Philharmonic, La Scala Philharmonic, Tokyo String Quartet and many others. Look for Turkey villas to come home to after a thrilling evening out in Istanbul.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement