Turkey travel info

Guide to Turkey

Other Turkey news

Turkey Events

More info on...

Turkey travel facts

Turkey map
Area (sq km): 780,580
Population: 69,660,559
Nationality: Turkish,
Turk
Local Name: Turkiye
Language: Turkish,
Kurdish,
Arabic
Time Zone: +2 GMT
Currency: 1 lira = 100 kurus
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Ankara
Dialling Code: +90
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .tr
Religion: Muslim
Climate: Mediterranean,
Mountain
Government: Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.30-12.00, 13.30-17.00
Major Airports: Ankara(ESB),
Antalya(AYT),
Istanbul(IST)

Turkey villas - camel wrestling

The Camel Wrestling Festival is a hugely popular event in the winter months in Turkey. Rent Turkey villas and stay near Selcuk where close to 100 prize camels go head to head in the ring battling for dominance in an often uproarious show.

Camel wrestling
Camel wrestling

The small Aegean town of Selcuk is a few kilometres from the Grecian border and hosts the biggest event of camel wrestling in Turkey. For over 100 years proud bull owners have transported their burliest and surliest camels to Selcuk. Keep camel wrestling in mind when you are planning your Turkey villas getaway for a truly unique Turkish experience.

The winner of the competition receives prizes, but the honour of champion is prize enough in itself to most owners. A sign of power and pride is associated with the winner and its entire town shares the pride of victory. Selcuk fills with bands playing traditional music and families picnic all around the arena drinking Raki, anisette alcohol.

Selcuk - Camel Wrestling Festival

The camels parade through the village into the ‘ring’ wearing glorious saddles as a show of supremacy during the Camel Wrestling Festival. The saddles are usually colourful made with rich fabric and adornments. Two fully grown bulls are pitted against eachother to compete for dominance.

To incense the bulls into fighting, handlers take advantage of the fact that it is mating season and bring out a young cow (female camel) to excite the bulls. They begin frothing at the mouth and the duel ensues, often times to the mirth of the crowd.

Most times the camels butt heads and one runs away quite quickly, which signals the winner and also incites cheers from onlookers. Often the bull runs toward the spectators creating a slight panic, but injuries are very rare and even this causes amusement and laughter.

If you would like to enjoy the marvellous and often hilarious event that camel wrestling is, search the VillasPeople.com database for Turkey villas.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement