[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Blue Mosque Turkey flag

Rent a Villa in Turkey

Turkey’s thriving ancient culture lends itself to unique open air markets, extraordinary festivals like Whirling Dervishes, rich, flavourful cuisine and the world’s greatest thermal resorts.

From gorgeous Turkey villas one will have access to 8,000 kilometres of stunning shoreline and four incredible seas. The diverse coastline is only part of the allure of Turkey holiday villas.

Rent a Villa in Turkey
Advertise your Villa in Turkey with its own free website.

Turkey travel info

Guide to Turkey

Other Turkey news

Turkey Events

More info on...

Turkey travel facts

Turkey map
Area (sq km): 780,580
Population: 69,660,559
Nationality: Turkish,
Turk
Local Name: Turkiye
Language: Turkish,
Kurdish,
Arabic
Time Zone: +2 GMT
Currency: 1 lira = 100 kurus
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Ankara
Dialling Code: +90
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .tr
Religion: Muslim
Climate: Mediterranean,
Mountain
Government: Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.30-12.00, 13.30-17.00
Major Airports: Ankara(ESB),
Antalya(AYT),
Istanbul(IST)

Villa and holiday news in Turkey

Turkish baths & Marmaris resorts

Stay in luxury Turkey villas to appreciate the thermal spas near Izmir on the glorious Aegean Coast, the Bursa thermal spas and the famous Marmaris... Read more about Turkish baths

Touring the Aegean Coast

The Aegean Coast of Turkey can be broken down into 3 areas. You can enjoy North Aegean tourism and Troy, the central Aegean coast and south Aegean... Read more about the Aegean Coast

Turkish food

Turkish food specialities are rich in flavour, aromatic and also healthy. Turkish food is a source of national pride with influences thousands of... Read more about Turkish food

Upcoming festivals and events in Turkey

Konya Mevlana dance festival

Stay in holiday villas in Konya and uncover a dance is as old as the universe itself. In honour of the Sufic saint Mevlana, over one million... Read more about the Mevlana Whirling Dervishes Festival

Oil wrestling

Turkey has a long history of honouring its warriors, amongst their bravest and most revered are their wrestlers. If you like oil wrestling, the... Read more about the Oil Wrestling Festival in Turkey

Camel Wrestling Festival

The Camel Wrestling Festival is a hugely popular event in the winter months in Turkey. Rent Turkey villas and stay near Selcuk where close to 100... Read more about camel wrestling

Bookmark this page with...

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Turkey villas for oil wrestling & Ottoman Empire

Use fantastic Turkey villas as a base of exploration of this fascinating country called Turkey. Dance at the Whirling Dervishes Festival and cheer and shout at the Camel Wrestling Festival. Sit quietly and soak up the rhythms and melodies at the Istanbul International Music Festival or watch centuries old fighting displays at the Turkish Oil Wrestling Festival in Edirne. On the Aegean Coast of Turkey soak up the sun, or relax and restore your body at famous Turkey thermal resorts and make sure to enjoy all the Turkish food you can handle for its flavours are unparalleled and greatly influenced by the Ottoman Empire.

[an error occurred while processing this directive]