Tenerife, Spain travel info

Guide to Tenerife, Spain

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain map
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Tenerife villas & sports in Tenerife

A holiday in Tenerife villas can be anything you make of it. If you prefer to simply relax, Tenerife can help you unwind. If you desire to raise your heart rate on the other hand, sports in Tenerife are the just the ticket to amazing endorphin rushes.

Windsurfing in Tenerife
Windsurfing in Tenerife

Enjoying the various sports in Tenerife is a fantastic way to spend your Tenerife villas holiday. The options are endless and no matter where you are on the island you can enjoy activities like horseback riding in Tenerife at Los Gigantes and scuba diving in Tenerife where you can take in the copious amount of sea life. Spain’s Tenerife golf courses are first rate and Tenerife windsurfing has earned a great reputation.

Horseback riding in Tenerife

One of the best ways to discover the amazing landscape of Tenerife from Spanish villas is by hopping on the back of a horse and setting off into the unknown. Horseback riding in Tenerife provides a perfect eco-friendly way to explore numerous brilliant places when you book Tenerife villas.

Los Gigantes, Puerto de la Cruz, the Colorado Mountains National Park, Las Vegas, El Rio Canyon and the gorgeous beaches of Tenerife are some of the areas of natural beauty open to you. Great tour companies providing horseback riding in Tenerife include Rancho Bonanza, Trail Riding, Finca Verde, Amarilla and El Rodeo de la Paja.

Tenerife golf

It is hard to imagine a Tenerife villas holiday without plenty of lush green golf courses and luckily golf courses on Tenerife follow that rich golfing tradition. Golf del Sur is a brilliant championship Spanish golf course with 27 challenging holes. Amarilla Bay Golf Course is on the southern coast and offers golf, tennis, horseback riding and a swimming pool.

Golf Costa Adeje Golf Course has gorgeous views of the Adeje Mountains and La Gomera Island. Real Club de Golf is the 2nd oldest course in Spain established in 1932. It is a private club that lets the public play on the weekdays. Playa de las Americas is one of the biggest resort areas in Spain featuring the Golf las Americas course. The par 72 is riddled with hazards, but still provides a course suited for any handicap.

Tenerife scuba diving

Tenerife’s underwater landscape is brilliantly diverse. Scuba diving in Tenerife is a highly rewarding experience full of vibrantly coloured fish and varied landscapes. Choose from boat dives or shore dives on over 40 amazing dive sites. Depth ranges from 10 metres to 40 metres with excellent visibility. You’ll have the pleasure of seeing garden eels, stingrays, shipwrecks, turtles, butterfly rays, damselfish, grouper, lizard fish, morays, barracuda, angel sharks, dolphins and pilot whales.

The ocean floor is volcanic with craters, caves, brightly coloured corals and unique rock formations. Choose from great scuba dive shops in Tenerife like Tenerife Scuba, Club Barracuda, Park Club Europe Tenerife and Coralsub Ten and Diversity Diving.

Tenerife windsurfing & Tenerife kitesurfing

The best beaches for Tenerife windsurfing and kitesurfing are along the southern coast of the island. Over 260 days in Tenerife each year are consistently windy, making Tenerife windsurfing and kitesurfing some of the best in the Mediterranean Sea.

The village El Medano is surrounded by perfect windsurfing beaches. Near Playa de las Americas, Fatenia is an ideal location, as is Puerto del la Cruz when you book Tenerife villas. Sunwind in El Medano is a great shop that rents equipment and provides instruction for beginners.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement