Tenerife, Spain travel info

Guide to Tenerife, Spain

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain map
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Tenerife villas & Mount Teide

Mount Teide National Park is grand and the mysterious Pyramids of Guimar resemble Mexico’s legendary Mayan pyramids the likes of Chichen Itza. One of the most rewarding Tenerife excursions from Tenerife villas is a daytrip to Masca in the lush Teno Mountains.

Masca & Teno Mountains
Masca & Teno Mountains

If you plan on spending your Tenerife villas holiday in the largest of the Canaries, Tenerife, set aside some time for excellent Tenerife excursions. So often tourists only grace the beaches and never explore the vast inland wonders, like the world’s 3rd largest volcano, called Mount Teide in Mount Teide National Park.

There are six unexpected natural structures on Tenerife, the Pyramids of Guimar, also known as Chacona Pyramids, whose origins still remain unknown. Exploring the Teno Mountains and Masca is sure to be the highlight of your Spanish villas holiday excursions around Tenerife.

Pyramids of Guimar

You may not expect to find pyramids in Spain, but you will. In the Valley of Guimar, explore the ancient Pyramids of Guimar in southern Tenerife. No one is sure about the origins of the pyramids, but coming upon them certainly in an unexpected sight.

One very puzzling fact is the similarity between these pyramids and the ones the Mayans built in Mexico. One theory is that farmers put the stones there when they were clearing their fields, but most of stones the farmers cleared were round rather than these angular giants. There are six pyramids in total and called Chacona Pyramids and they are placed strategically for the sunset of the summer solstice.

Mount Teide National Park

The highest point in Spain and the world’s 3rd largest volcano is found on Tenerife Island. Mount Teide, once known as Mount Pico is a huge stark mountain rising from the island. Mount Teide National Park is a fantastic excursion in Tenerife. The landscape of the park is remarkably lunar at times and you will be amazed that vegetation grows and even flourishes in vibrant colours given the harsh landscape.

People like traversing the Las Canadas caldera and especially delight in riding the cable car up to the peak of Mount Teide. Keep in mind the smell of sulphur is evident around Mount Teide National Park as the living volcano seems to breathe.

Staying in Tenerife villas enables you and yours to explore this incredibly interesting landscape.

Masca and Teno Mountains

The verdant Teno Mountains cover the northwest of Tenerife. The Bay of Masca and the once hidden village of Masca are now popular excursions for holiday makers in Tenerife. In addition to its natural splendour, Masca is steeped in pirate lore adding more to its mystery.

The homes and buildings of Masca are one with the haphazard rock formations that they are built upon creating quite a stunning picture. Many tourists enjoy hiking and walking around Masca through fertile flora, bottomless ravines and soaring mountain peaks. The majestic and sometimes unnerving drive from Buenavista del Norte to Masca will yield some of the most dramatic and glorious views on Tenerife. After a long day exploring won't it feel divine to relax and unwind in private Tenerife villas?

Check out this Rental villa in Tenerife.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement