Tenerife, Spain travel info

Guide to Tenerife, Spain

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain map
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Tenerife villas & cities in Tenerife

The cities and towns to explore from Tenerife villas are the gateway to Canarian culture and heritage. Discover the brilliant churches in La Laguna, celebrate Carnival in Santa Cruz de Tenerife and visit Puerto de la Cruz for incredible resorts.

Beaches in Tenerife
Beaches in Tenerife

Exploring the cities and towns in Tenerife when you rent Tenerife villas provides ample opportunity to become familiar with the differences and nuances of each location. La Laguna has well preserved historic buildings and lovely old churches like the Church of Nuestra Senoras de la Concepcion. If you are travelling in spring get wild at Carnival in Santa Cruz de Tenerife. The oldest resort area in the Canaries is Puerto de la Cruz with Loro Parque to help you keep cool.

La Laguna

La Laguna is the old capital of Tenerife and is today its main college town. La Laguna is considered by many to be the cultural and spiritual capital of Tenerife. The Bishop’s Palace in La Laguna is one of the city’s many prized structures along with the Cathedral and the famous Church of Nuestra Senoras de la Concepcion.

San Fernando University keeps the town young, while bringing many cultural events and exhibitions to La Laguna. La Laguna is a picturesque city slightly inland in the Aguere Valley. The popular resort areas of Bajamar and Punta de Hidalgo are also in La Laguna’s surrounding area and are fabulous locations to search for Spanish villas with VillasPeople.com.

Santa Cruz de Tenerife and Carnival

If you are knowledgeable at all about the best Carnival celebrations in the world or in Europe then you are familiar with Santa Cruz de Tenerife. Each year before Lent, Carnival explodes in Santa Cruz rivalling the biggest party in held in Rio de Janeiro. The festival is all about extravagance, excess and lavish costumes that all culminate on Shrove Tuesday with a huge vibrant and strident parade.

One of Tenerife’s best beaches is Las Teresitas in Santa Cruz. Las Teresitas was once a small, narrow and pretty beach. Today the beach is massive due to the import of millions of tonnes of golden sand from the Sahara Desert. Plaza de Espana is near the harbour and is very picturesque in its own right.

There are many splendid Baroque churches in Santa Cruz and the plethora of restaurants and bars in Santa Cruz are good fun often with live music and dancing. The best market in Santa Cruz de Tenerife is called the Mercado de Nuestra Senora de Africa. Find exotic spices, fresh food of all sorts and a diverse bazaar bursting at the seams with local and foreign goods.

Puerto de la Cruz

As early as 1706, Puerto de la Cruz has been a resort area of sorts. It is easily the oldest resort in Tenerife and in the Canary Islands. Today Puerto de la Cruz is hugely popular amongst English tourists and other European countries are following suit renting Tenerife villas here.

Puerto de la Cruz may not have the fabulous beaches typical to the Canary Islands, but it compensates by having one of the best lidos. The recreational complex is called Loro Parque and features pools, fountains, games, dolphins and parrots. Icod de los Vinos is famous for its Dragon Trees whose age is a mystery though they are thought to be hundreds of years old. Stay close by at Tenerife villas suited to all budgets and holidays needs.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement