Property Search

Spain travel facts

Guide to Tenerife

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain flag
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Tenerife villa and holiday news archive

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>

Sports in Tenerife

A holiday in Tenerife villas can be anything you make of it. If you prefer to simply relax, Tenerife can help you unwind. If you desire to raise your heart... Sports in Tenerife

Mount Teide & Masca

Mount Teide National Park is grand and the mysterious Pyramids of Guimar resemble Mexico’s legendary Mayan pyramids the likes of Chichen Itza. One of the... Mount Teide & Masca

Cities in Tenerife

The cities and towns to explore from Tenerife villas are the gateway to Canarian culture and heritage. Discover the brilliant churches in La Laguna,... Cities in Tenerife

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>




Advertisement