Spain travel info

Guide to Spain

Other Spain news

Spain Events

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain map
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Villas in Spain - Pablo Picasso, Salvador Dali

Proudly boasting names such as Pablo Picasso, Diego de Velazquez, Salvador Dali, Francisco de Goya and Antoni Gaudi, Spain is home to fabulous architecture, museums and works of art and you can visit them all from charming villas in Spain.

Pablo Picasso art
Pablo Picasso art

Named the founder of modern art and the co-founder of cubism, Pablo Picasso is one of Spain’s most famous sons born in Malaga where you can rent villas in Spain with VillasPeople.com.

Pablo Picasso was a deft painter and also a skilled sculptor. His work is often segmented into periods; the most famous is his Blue Period of 1901-1904 with sombre works in blues and greens often depicting beggars, prostitutes and blindness.

Visit Museo Picasso from villas in Spain

The Museo Picasso in Barcelona houses a massive amount of his works, many given to the museum by Picasso himself. Browse the VillasPeople.com database to find villas in Spain or villas in Costa Brava that cater for all budgets and itineraries for your perfect Spanish villas holiday.

Salvador Dali

Surrealism’s most famous painter is none other than Salvador Dali. He was born in Figueres on the Costa Brava, where many villas in Spain can be found and held his first exhibition at the tender age 15 years old.

Salvador Dali’s work often evokes emotion, sometimes confusion and often controversy. His Teatro-Museo Dali in Figueres is the second most visited museum in the country. It is truly a spectacular journey through his work.

If you would like to visit the Salvador Dali art museum remember to use the VillasPeople.com database to find villas in Spain to suit your needs.

Rent villas in Spain for Francisco de Goya

Francisco de Goya is Spain’s most prominent artists of the late 18th and early 19th centuries. He was certainly the most prolific artist during the era of Spanish Enlightenment. His early work is described as light hearted, even jolly. As time passed, however, the work of Goya darkened to reflect one of Spain’s most violent times.

Antoni Gaudi from villas in Spain

The work of Antoni Gaudi is as much a part of Barcelona as Las Ramblas, tapas and sangria. Barcelona’s most iconic figure is La Sagrada Familia. Probably Gaudi’s most famous work, this mega structure is still unfinished and Antoni Gaudi spent his remaining money building it.

Stay in villas in Spain to visit Park Guell, filled with tiles mosaics and sculptures that reflect the unique and magical style of Antoni Gaudi. With VillasPeople.com you can book a Barcelona apartment or one of many villas in Spain to help you enjoy a perfect holiday in Barcelona. VillasPeople.com also features of hundreds of holiday villas across the globe to satisfy your holiday needs.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement