Spain travel info

Guide to Spain

Other Spain news

Spain Events

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain map
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Spanish villas - Museo del Prado Madrid

When visiting Spain, if you decide to start your Spanish villas journey in Spain’s fabulous capital city, then a visit to the awesome Museo del Prado in Madrid is almost mandatory. No visitor will ever be disappointed at the wonders that are to be found in every corner of the Museo del Prado in Madrid. The Museo del Prado is located in the Paseo del Prado, Madrid and is open to the public every day, except Mondays. There is no entrance fee on Sundays.

Prado Museum Madrid
Prado Museum Madrid

Museo del Prado collection

The construction of the original building of the Museo del Prado was started by the architect Juan de Villanueva in 1785, during the reign of Charles III. Originally it housed hundreds of works of art mainly by Spanish art masters. However, with the acquisition of more and more magnificent works of art from other countries, the Museo del Prado nowadays proudly houses one of the largest collections of paintings in the world.

The collection of works of art in The Museo del Prado consists not only of around 8,600 paintings, but also features 5,000 drawings, sculptures, prints, medals, jewels and other objects of art. What could be better after a long day touring the Museo del Prado, than relaxing in private Spanish villas? Search VillasPeople.com today and let your Madrid holiday begin to take shape.

Goya, El Greco & Velazquez

Whether you are a lover of European art or not, you will be astounded by the marvellous collections of the Spanish and European great masters in the Museo del Prado. Here the visitor has the opportunity to admire the works of Diego Velazquez, Goya, Murillo, El Greco, Bosch, Rubens, Durer, Fra Angelico and Tiziano, with the finest examples of the Spanish, Flemish, Dutch and Italian schools.

Famous paintings in the Museo del Prado

There are so many famous paintings in the Museo del Prado that the visitor might find one visit not to be sufficient. Who hasn’t heard of The Naked Maja and the Clothed Maja, perhaps the most renowned pieces by Goya? Also see Las Meninas, the masterpiece by Diego Velazquez.

Another marvellous painting from the Spanish school is that of The Nobleman with a Hand on his Chest by El Greco. Some beautiful examples of the Flemish school are: The Three Graces by Rubens and El Jardin de las Delicias by Bosch, to mention but a few of the famous paintings to be found in the Museo del Prado.

VillasPeople.com would like to make your search for Spanish villas even easier by providing an extensive database of quality property listings. Happy Travels!

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement