Spain travel info

Guide to Spain

Other Spain news

Spain Events

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain map
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Rent Spanish villas - bullfighting in Spain

Like flamenco dancing and sangria, bullfighting in Spain is an intrinsic part of the country’s culture. You may or may not wish to see for yourself when you rent Spanish villas as the courageous matador pits himself against the noble bull in a ritual of flair and technical skill.

Ronda bullring
Ronda bullring

Bullfighting in Spain is the country’s national sport and, although it has received much criticism in recent years, it continues not only to grow in popularity, but it thrives! It is a vital part of Spanish culture and for some it is a must-see when you reserve Spanish villas.

VillasPeople.com has Spanish villas located nearby many of Spain's favourite bullrings, so browse our database to find your perfect holiday villa destination. The practice of sacrificing bulls is not exclusively Spain’s. As far back as history can tell, ritual bull sacrifices have been taking place throughout the Mediterranean. In Spain it is considered a vital part of their culture.

Spanish villas & La Maestranza

Ronda is home to Spain’s first bullring erected in the late 18th century. The most popular ring is in Seville, the Plaza de Toros de La Maestranza which also plays a huge part in the April Fair celebrations. In fact, Spain’s southern province of Andalusia is home to over 70 bullrings! If bullfighting in Spain sparks your interest, use the VillasPeople.com database to search for Spanish villas to suit all budgets and itineraries.

The art of bullfighting in Spain

Toro bravo, fighting bull, is a special bull bred specifically for the honour of bullfighting. The characteristics bred into the toro bravo are courageousness and aggressiveness. The bulls enjoy a pampered 4 years before they are released in front of the cheering crowds.

Bullfighting in Spain is made up of three stages. During the first stage the matador is assisted by horsemen (picadores) that stab lances into the bull’s shoulders to weaken him. Next, banderillas, colourfully decorated darts, are thrust into the bulls back to further weaken the muscles. Finally the matador squares up to the bull.

The cape, muleta, is used to lure the bull closer so the matador can kill the bull with a sword. However, when a bull shows great courage, the crowds wave white handkerchiefs in an effort to get the President to spare the bull. When you book Spanish villas you too may see such an act of benevolence by the President.

Peruse VillasPeople.com's database of hundreds of villa holiday homes in Spain and dozens of other countries around the globe.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement