Spain travel info

Guide to Spain

Other Spain news

Spain Events

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain map
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Holiday villas Spain

Spanish wine is beginning to make a major impact at international wine competitions. From holiday villas Spain you will learn that the deep red Rioja of northern Spain is the country’s most popular variety while Tempranillo has made great strides in quality.

Spanish wine
Spanish wine

Northern Spanish wine, such as Rioja, is Spain’s most esteemed export. It was brought down into Spain by growers from Bordeaux. Rioja is very similar to a French Claret. In northern Spain the red Rioja has all of the characteristics of an award winning wine. Book holiday villas Spain near vibrant green Rioja vineyards and sip Spain's favourite vino tinto.

Navarra wine region is near Rioja, but has not shared its notoriety in the past. Great strides have been taken to improve wine in Navarra and its quality is beginning to reflect the immense effort. When you visit Navarra, sample the region's wine offereings as they are becoming more complex and enjoyable. Rent one of many holiday villas Spain in Costa Brava or a Barcelona apartment and stop off for wine tasting at Remelluri, Chivite, Vina Ardanza and Lagar de Cervera.

Taste Spanish wine

Because of its favourable Mediterranean climate and varying altitudes, Aragon and Catalonia can produce different varietals of outstanding quality. The Penedes region in Catalonia is home to Cava sparkling wine and world famous Torres vineyards.

Stay in one of our many holiday villas Spain and try the Utiel-Requena roses, Moscatels and reds from Jumilla. Torres is the most popular winery and you can also taste at Vinas del Vero, Asensio Carcelen, Raimat and Vicente Gandia.

Taste Ribera del Duero

Castilla y Leon is fantastic and known for its boutique style impressive wines. La Mancha is the world’s largest single wine region, but to date its wines are average. Tempranillo, or Tinto Fino, is quite trendy right now and Ribera del Duero does it the best! The Verdejo grape in Rueda makes a crisp fruity white wine perfect for a steamy summer day in holiday villas Spain. Check out Marques de Riscal, Alejandro Fernandez, Farina, Vinicola de Castilla and Casa de la Vina.

Taste Jerez Sherry

The Palomino grape makes the best sherry and in Andalucia it is all about fortified wines! The regions include Jerez, Malaga, Condado de Huelva and Montilla-Moriles. Jerez is regarded as the world's foremost sherry producer, making divine and complex types of this very sweet fortified wine style. As a tasting note: Manzanilla sherry is lighter on alcohol content and served chilled, while richer dry styles include Oloroso and Amontillado.

Good producers in Southern Spain are Lopez Hermanos, Barbadillo, Hidalgo and Tomas Garcia. You can explore these regions first hand when you stay in one of our many luxury holiday villas Spain. Happy tasting!

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement