Spain travel info

Guide to Spain

Other Spain news

Spain Events

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain map
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Costa Blanca villas & Benidorm beaches

Are you thinking of a holiday in the sun? Why not try the ever popular Benidorm holiday, located on the Costa Blanca of Spain? Costa Blanca villas are plentiful and suitable for all budgets!

Benidorm beaches
Benidorm beaches

Benidorm enjoys a wonderful climate all year round, with long, warm summers and very mild winters, as it is protected by the Aitana Mountains and hills. Benidorm has been a favourite spot for travellers of all ages since the 1960s as it boasts amazing sandy beaches, a very lively night life and a multitude of Costa Blanca villas to choose from.

Benidorm beaches

One of the most important features of the Benidorm beaches is that, apart from their beauty, they are kept immaculately clean. Their sand is golden and fine. The most popular and largest Benidorm beaches are Playa de Poniente (Sunset Beach) and Playa de Levante (Sunrise Beach).

These gorgeous beaches stretch for about three miles, so you will definitely have no problems in finding a spot in the sand! Both beaches are proud holders of the Blue Flag award, from the European Federation of Environmental Education, for their safety and cleanliness. Book your Spanish villas ahead of time to stay close to these beaches!

Restaurants in Benidorm

There is a tremendous amount of restaurants in Benidorm where the traveller can indulge in tasty Spanish cooking like Casa Pepe for good local food. Restaurante Ulia is known for the famous and mouth-watering tapas and Easo Berri serves delicious Basque food in Benidorm. How about a chilly San Miguel beer or a full-bodied Rioja to accompany such a treat? Salud!

Bars in Benidorm

The bars in Benidorm are truly awesome. If you enjoy a lively atmosphere, you will be spoilt for choice here, from Benidorm tapas bars with live music, to a night club with grand Las Vegas style shows. Here are the names of some excellent bars in Benidorm you can visit when you book Costa Blanca villas through VillasPeople.com: the Tapas Alley, the Benidorm Palace and the Tower Lounge or dance the night away in clubs in Benidorm like Pacha and the KM Dance Club.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement