Spain travel info

Guide to Spain

Other Spain news

Spain Events

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain map
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Barcelona apartments & Sagrada Familia

Barcelona is a cosmopolitan and exciting city with an array of attractions for both tourists and locals alike and a plethora of Barcelona apartments to choose from. Among those attractions, perhaps, the most famous is Antoni Gaudi’s masterpiece: the Catholic Church of the Sagrada Familia.

Sagrada Familia
Sagrada Familia

Gaudi worked for 40 years of his life and spent his last pence on this monumental piece of architecture, which still remains unfinished. There are plans to finish the construction of the Sagrada Familia in the year 2026, although some locals say that it will never be finished. When you stay in Barcelona apartment, you must include a stop at the Sagrada Familia, finished or not.

Gaudi and the Sagrada Familia

Antoni Gaudi was born in Reus, Tarragona, Spain in 1852, just south of Barcelona. In 1883, a few years after graduating and having worked as an architect, he took over the Sagrada Familia project. Ever since then, the names Gaudi and the Sagrada Familia have been intertwined.

Gaudi spent the last 15 years of his life totally dedicated to the construction of the Sagrada Familia. Since Gaudi’s accidental death in 1926, the continuance of his genial construction work has been directed by several different architects and continues to be the icon of Barcelona. Rent Spanish villas and hop on the tourist bus that will take you right to the Sagrada Familia.

Architecture of the Sagrada Familia

Various construction styles can be appreciated in this single unique building, from neo-gothic, to art nouveau and cubism. The most distinctive feature of the architecture of the Sagrada Familia is its spindle-shaped towers, which originally were planned to number18.

Twelve of them would represent the 12 apostles, four more, the evangelists, one for the Virgin Mary and the tallest tower representing Jesus. So far only eight have been built. Once finished, the Sagrada Familia will have three facades: the Nativity facing east, the Passion facing west and the Glory facing south. To stand before this inspiring work is a truly unforgettable experience, and one easily had when you choose Barcelona apartments online with IndependentOwners.com.

The Church of the Sagrada Familia has been declared a World Heritage Site by UNESCO. The visitor will no doubt be in awe of the detailed and intricate work representing so many religious scenes.

The Sagrada Familia, although unfinished and with construction works ongoing, is open to the public every day of the week. A tour of this marvellous World Heritage Site will stay forever embedded in the mind when you rent Spanish villas or Barcelona apartments.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement