Property Search

Spain travel facts

Guide to Spain

Other Spain news

Spain Events

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain flag
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Spain villa and holiday news archive

Page 1 of 2 <previous | 1 | 2 | next>

Bullfighting in Spain

Like flamenco dancing and sangria, bullfighting in Spain is an intrinsic part of the country’s culture. You may or may not wish to see for yourself when... Bullfighting in Spain

Pablo Picasso & Salvador Dali

Proudly boasting names such as Pablo Picasso, Diego de Velazquez, Salvador Dali, Francisco de Goya and Antoni Gaudi, Spain is home to fabulous architecture,... Pablo Picasso

Spanish wine

Spanish wine is beginning to make a major impact at international wine competitions. From holiday villas Spain you will learn that the deep red Rioja of... Spanish wine

Sagrada Familia in Barcelona

Barcelona is a cosmopolitan and exciting city with an array of attractions for both tourists and locals alike and a plethora of Barcelona apartments to... the Sagrada Familia and Antoni Gaudi

Benidorm beaches

Are you thinking of a holiday in the sun? Why not try the ever popular Benidorm holiday, located on the Costa Blanca of Spain? Costa Blanca villas are... Benidorm beaches

Page 1 of 2 <previous | 1 | 2 | next>




Advertisement