Lanzarote, Spain travel info

Guide to Lanzarote, Spain

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain map
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Lanzarote villas & Timanfaya National Park

Mother Nature has left her mark in spades on the volcanic island of Lanzarote. Some interesting and beautiful natural attractions in Lanzarote to visit are Timanfaya National Park, Atlantida Cave, Green Caves, Jameos del Agua and El Golfo. Visit Lanzarote villas and wander through this amazing scenic wonderland.

El Golfo, Lanzarote
El Golfo, Lanzarote

It may be hard to believe that an island so small can be home to so many unique and special terrains. The natural attractions in Lanzarote are all borne of a single phenomenon; volcanoes. The volcanoes in Lanzarote may have destroyed much in their wake, but they have left such amazing attractions in Lanzarote as Timanfaya National Park, Atlantida Cave, Green Caves, Jameos del Agua and El Golfo. Lanzarote villas provide an ideal place to find comfort and tranquility whilst on exploration filled holiday.

Timanfaya National Park

One of the world’s most amazing landscapes is yours to discover when you stay in Spanish villas. During the early 18th century a massive string of over 100 volcanoes erupted on Lanzarote. Much of the island and many of its villages were utterly devastated. These eruptions caused the surface of Lanzarote to look almost alien. Today this area is called Timanfaya National Park.

Timanfaya National Park is a must see. Just a few metres underground the temperature of the earth is between 400º and 600ºC. Throw some brush into a crevasse and it immediately ignites. You can take a guided tour or a camel tour in Timanfaya National Park, but do not wander off alone. The aptly named El Diablo Restaurant is in Timanfaya and cooks all of its food with geothermal heat from the area’s volcanic activity.

Atlantida Cave, Green Caves & Jameos del Agua

The longest volcanic tunnel in the world is the Atlantida Cave in Lanzarote. It runs for just over 6km underground with a further 1.6km under the sea. This enormous cave formed over an estimated 3,000 years ago by the eruption of the Corona Volcano. The Atlantida Cave is home to La Cueva de los Verdes or the Green Caves.

The Green Caves are definitely worth exploring during a day excursion from Lanzarote villas. One of the most unique features about the caves is that there is a concert hall at one of the deepest places on the Green Caves! Imagine the acoustics. Also part of the Atlantida Caves is Jameos del Agua. Jameos del Agua is an underground labyrinth of caves. This cave system features a concert hall, swimming pools and even restaurants. It is a remarkable sight.

El Golfo

The island of Lanzarote seems to be singled out in terms of natural beauty and oddities. Its volcanic landscape and little erosion have combined to preserve the land as it was just after the catastrophic eruptions. One more such place of interest to explore from Lanzarote villas is El Golfo. El Golfo is a volcanic crater. The crater and its surrounding area are made of black volcanic sand and black volcanic rocks.

In the centre of the El Golfo is a small sea water lake. The lake is a vibrant green hue made even more brilliant by the contrast of the black sand surrounding it. It is the algae in the water that makes it this stunning colour. El Golfo remains one of the most visited natural attractions in Lanzarote. Lanzarote villas make an excellent homebase for exploring Lanzarote near and far.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement