Lanzarote, Spain travel info

Guide to Lanzarote, Spain

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain map
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Lanzarote villas & beaches in Lanzarote

It is hard to decide which the best beaches in Lanzarote are, as they are all remarkable. Choose from sugary white sand to black volcanic sand, and then decide whether you prefer calm lapping waves, or waves suited to surfing. Next, find Lanzarote villas and your holiday has begun!

Beaches in Lanzarote
Beaches in Lanzarote

The beach lover visiting Lanzarote villas can choose from an incredibly varied menu. There are black and white sand family beaches in Lanzarote. There are small isolated and intimate beaches that are mostly undeveloped, as well as the larger popular beaches in Lanzarote that are fully equipped with showers, loungers, umbrellas, cafes and bars. A full range of activities are available at Lanzarote watersports beaches like surfing, parasailing and scuba diving.

Beaches in Lanzarote - for the family

When planning your family Spanish villas holiday in Lanzarote, keep in mind that some beaches have strong currents and are not safe for recreational swimming. Keep to the family beaches in Lanzarote to ensure a safe and enjoyable holiday.

The famous Costa Teguise resort features the Playa de las Cucharas, which is ideal for families. There are loads of amenities and safe shallow water for the kids to enjoy. Also near Costa Teguise is Playa Bastian, which has great barbeques and hot black sand. Playa Flamingo is in a sheltered bay and is one of the most fantastic family beaches in Lanzarote.

Popular beaches in Lanzarote

For sheer beauty alone, Playas de Papagayo is one of the most popular beaches in Lanzarote. Sugary white sand with unbelievable turquoise water puts Papagayo in a league of its own. The surfing hotspot of Playa Famara is a much visited beach in its own right quite nearby.

By Arrecife is El Reducto Beach, a big expanse of sand and gentle water serving icy cocktails and providing comfy sunbeds. The black sand beach of Playa Quemada is really gorgeous, but mind the hot hot sand! Puerto del Carmen’s most popular beach is Playa Grande. This wide beach offers bars, shops, sunbeds, food and watersports.

Lanzarote watersports beaches

La Playa Blanca is by Puerto del Carmen and is a haven for scuba diving. Playa Chica is one of the best and most accessible Lanzarote watersports beaches situated by the Puerto del Carmen Old Town. Enjoy scuba diving, snorkelling, parasailing, jet-skiing and swimming.

The best surfing in Lanzarote is at Playa Famara and La Santa beaches on the west coast. Swimmers should mind the strong currents here. Another of the great Lanzarote watersports beaches is Playa Janubio also on the west Atlantic coast. The waves and conditions are great for body boarding, surfing and kite boarding. Rest assured, there are pristine Lanzarote villas near your favourite beach and activity.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement