Lanzarote, Spain travel info

Guide to Lanzarote, Spain

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain map
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Lanzarote villas & activities in Lanzarote

Lanzarote leisure activities will certainly fulfil your Lanzarote villas holiday wishes and desires. This amazing island plays host to such fabulous activities as scuba diving, excellent golfing and fantastic boat excursions like submarines, catamarans and glass bottomed boats.

Leisure activities in Lanzarote
Leisure activities in Lanzarote

Holidays are whatever you make of them, and Lanzarote villas holidays will cater to active travellers and travellers seeking tranquillity alike. Lanzarote leisure activities are an ideal way to explore the island, its people and its magic. Boat excursions and scuba diving are fantastic activities in Lanzarote that open up the vibrant underwater world. The manicured golf courses like Costa Teguise Golf Course are fine examples of modern championship courses set amongst the gorgeous landscape.

Boat excursions in Lanzarote

Opportunities for boat excursions in Lanzarote are endless. From the Puerto Calero Marina, head out on a submarine to explore the depths of the sea and check out the teeming marine life there. Submarine Safaris is a great submarine tour operator. Also departing from Puerto Calero Marina are loads of streamlined catamarans. Sailing is excellent around Lanzarote and there are many places like Catlanza S.L. ready to meet your sailing needs.

Another type of boat excursion to enjoy when you rent Lanzarote villas is glass bottomed catamarans. These special catamarans make viewing sea life easy and exciting. Watch as the underwater world unfolds before your eyes with Blue Delfin Catamarans and Princesa Ico tour operators.

Lanzarote scuba diving

Scuba divers hanging their gear in Spanish villas and seeking clear water, great visibility and scuba year-round have it all in Lanzarote. Of volcanic origin, the bizarre seabed is home to a wide variety of life that call these interesting underwater rock formations home. See huge groupers, eagle rays, barracuda, angel sharks and octopus.

Scuba diving in Lanzarote is available with agencies that rent equipment and have information on dive locations. Popular scuba diving shops include RC Diving (Delfin Club), North Diving, Dive College in Playa Blanca, La Santa Diving, Manta Diving Lanzarote, and Aquatis Diving Centre.

Lanzarote golf

If you prefer dry land, there is still loads to do. Golf is a fast growing sport in Lanzarote and year-round play is possible making Lanzarote an ideal place for a golf holiday. Golfing in Spain has been a popular activity for decades and the golf courses in Lanzarote are catching up to the mainland.

There is an 18-hole golf course at Costa Teguise, nearby plenty of Lanzarote villas options, which is the most popular golf course in Lanzarote. A fantastic new course is being created in Playa Blanca. For practice, there is an excellent driving range in Puerto del Carmen.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement