Fuerteventura, Spain travel info

Guide to Fuerteventura, Spain

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain map
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Fuerteventura villas & restaurants

Eating out when you stay in Fuerteventura villas will certainly exceed expectations. Restaurants in Fuerteventura use only the freshest of everything and the lively bars in Fuerteventura usually feature patios or live music and tend to be rather relaxed.

Seafood in Fuerteventura
Seafood in Fuerteventura

Food is such an integral part of any Spanish villas holiday. Sampling the tasty Fuerteventura cuisine is a culinary delight when you book Fuerteventura villas. The ingredients are straightforward, and the flavours are inspired. Enjoy delicious Canarian specialities or international dishes at the many wonderful restaurants in Fuerteventura. There are plenty of lively bars in Fuerteventura to keep you entertained until the small hours of the morning with the friendly and hospitable locals.

Fuerteventura cuisine

Agriculture is not a main focus for the island, yet the Fuerteventura cuisine is simple and excellent and capitalises on what it does have. Papas arrugadas con mojo are little wrinkly potatoes with mojo verde (coriander and parsley) or mojo rojo, also called mojo picón (pepper and paprika).

Just as popular are the batatas con mojo, sweet potatoes with the traditional mojo sauce. The taste of the very sweet potatoes and the very hot garlic make an interesting and harmonious combination. Boiled parrot fish is a popular dish, as is gofio (roasted maize meal) and fish casserole. Do try the sweet frangollo dessert native to the Canaries after your mains.

Restaurants in Fuerteventura

There are many great restaurants in Fuerteventura serving international fare and cuisine typical of the Canary Islands and specifically of Fuerteventura. In Corralejo alone there are over 100 restaurants. Blue Jeans Steak House serves fine international cuisine in a relaxed atmosphere nearby a number of Fuerteventura villas. La Sirena in Corralejo is a great Canarian and fresh seafood restaurant in Fuerteventura.

Try the goat at Restaurante Meston Tio Bernabe in Correlejo on Calle la Iglesia. For the freshest catch of the day eat at Restaurante Frasquita in Costa Caleta. Also in Costa Caleta is Restaurante La Paella, with a lovely terrace overlooking the bay, which serves fine gourmet cuisine. Search VillasPeople.com today and reserve luxury Spanish villas on your favourite part of the island.

Bars in Fuerteventura

Fuerteventura is not the busiest of the Canary Islands, but you can still liven up the night at the bars in Fuerteventura. Piero’s Music Café in Caleta de Fuste has live music every night and shows the world’s leading sporting events. Corralejo features many of the best bars in Fuerteventura. Imagine Music Bar has live music and the occasional flamenco show, while Gibson’s has a massive terrace to enjoy cocktails al fresco.

It is hard to imagine a place without an Irish pub and you will discover when you stay in Fuerteventura villas that this island is no exception. Rosie O’Grady’s Irish Bar in Fuerteventura serves cold local and imported draughts with satellite sports showing. The Blue Rock in Corralejo plays classic blues and rock in a small cosy environment.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement