Fuerteventura, Spain travel info

Guide to Fuerteventura, Spain

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain map
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Fuerteventura villas & Fuerteventura surfing

Stunning sweeps of beaches are the ideal place for the best watersports in Fuerteventura. The offshore winds and waves are fabulous for sailing and surfing when you stay in Fuerteventura villas, and deep sea fishing is a much loved pastime on the island.

Surfing in Fuerteventura
Surfing in Fuerteventura

The island of Fuerteventura is blessed with miles of beaches and steady winds perfect for watersports in Fuerteventura. The most popular sport is surfing because the waves break year round. Fuerteventura sailing is an enjoyable pastime you can partake in when spending your holiday in Fuerteventura villas.

You can rent a catamaran or hop aboard a boat excursion around the Canaries for a wonderful day out. Deep sea fishing in Fuerteventura is a great sport and gives anglers the chance to land blue marlin, sharks, tuna and rays.

Fuerteventura surfing

Surfing in Fuerteventura is world class and that is not an exaggeration. The offshore wind conditions are ideal for surfing and the low tourism in Fuerteventura means ample uncrowded waves for surfers.

The waves pound the shores all year round, but the best time for surfing in Fuerteventura is September-May and the best area is the northwest part of the island. Top surf destinations on the island are Suicides, Hierro, Harbour Wall, Bubbles and Generosa. Fuerteventura is also a great place to enjoy other wind and wave sports like kitesurfing, windsurfing and body boarding.

Fuerteventura sailing

The entire island chain of the Canaries is perfectly suited to sailing which has long been the driving force behind so many travellers flocking to Spanish villas situated throughout the Canary Islands. Many tourists stay in Fuerteventura villas and spend their holiday sailing on the open sea. The sea’s waters are gentle, the weather is temperate and there is always a NE breeze to spur you on. Fuerteventura sailing has always been a popular sport here.

Often sailors moor their catamarans at Fuerteventura for a much needed break from the busier islands. The uninhabited island of Los Lobos at the northern point of the island is perfect for this. Most sail boats will moor in Corralejo, Tarajal and Morro Jable and you can easily rent a catamaran in all three destinations.

Deep sea fishing Fuerteventura

Caleta de Fuste on the central east coast is a good place for deep sea fishing in Fuerteventura. The marine life is abundant in the surrounding waters and anglers will have a fabulous day out. Whether you are seeking a massive prize or a few hours on the open sea, fishing in Fuerteventura is outstanding.

The waters are packed with huge blue marlin, bonita tuna, barracuda, bluefish, garfish, parrot fish, snapper, angel fish and rays. Gone Fishing in Caleta de Fuste offers ample opportunities for deep sea fishing in Fuerteventura. The Corralejo Harbour is packed with fishing boats all ready to take you out on the water from a day apart from landlocked Fuerteventura villas.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement