Fuerteventura, Spain travel info

Guide to Fuerteventura, Spain

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain map
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Fuerteventura villas & Corralejo

The best Fuerteventura attractions include the wide sandy beaches in Corralejo, Sand Dunes Nature Park, Fuerteventura camel safaris, museums in Fuerteventura and the charming Betancuria. Any one of these will make your Fuerteventura villas holiday divine!

Sand dune beaches in Corralejo
Sand dune beaches in Corralejo

Tourism is on the up and up in Fuerteventura and there is already loads to do and see when you rent Fuerteventura villas. One of the best Fuerteventura attractions are the beaches in Corralejo. Explore the Sahara-like sand dunes in Dunas de Corralejo Nature Park also. Fuerteventura camel safaris are quite popular and give you a chance to explore in a very unique way, atop a huge animal. The museums in Fuerteventura provide a glimpse into the past and the pretty town of Betancuria is enchanting.

Beaches in Corralejo

A trip to the north takes you to the spectacular sand dunes and beaches in Corralejo. Explore the miles of rolling and ever changing sand dunes at Dunas de Corralejo Nature Park.

The beaches in Corralejo are vast and pristine. Town Beach is ideal for families, and visitors seeking a bit of action should head for Flag Beach or Glass Beach. From the holiday hotspot of Corralejo, take a boat ride to the uninhabited island of Los Lobos or to Lanzarote, the extraordinary "Land of the Volcanoes", where even more Spanish villas await.

Fuerteventura camel safaris

On the southern end of the island you can enjoy Jandia Peninsula. While travelling around Jandia why not try Fuerteventura camel safaris? The most famous and fun Fuerteventura camel safaris leave from Oasis Park near Costa Calma. The camel safaris explore the wondrous rocky and sandy topography of La Lajita Valley while you sit astride one of the world’s most unique creatures.

Museums in Fuerteventura

If it is a bit of culture and/or lessons in history you seek on a Fuerteventura villas holiday, you will have the opportunity to learn about Franciscan monks, pirates, the Guanche prehispanic settlers, the Spanish invasion and the island’s culture at the museums in Fuerteventura.

Popular museums in Fuerteventura include Unamuno Museum in Puerto del Rosario, the Craft Centre, Scaro Art Gallery and the Archaeological and Ethnographic Museum in Betancuria. La Olivia is home to the Grain Museum, the Antigua Windmill Craftwork Centre and the Canarian Art Centre.

Betancuria

When you reserve Fuerteventura villas on the western side of the island, there's the ancient capital of Betancuria with its beautiful cathedral, the Iglesia de Santa Maria, and the archaeological museum where you can see the prehistoric remains of the island's first settlers. Betancuria is easily the island’s most beautiful village and it is surrounded by austere splendour. Take a drive into the wilderness at sunset from Betancuria to see the hills glowing in mauves and pinks. The sight is nothing short of divine.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement