Formentera, Spain travel info

Guide to Formentera, Spain

More info on...

Spain travel facts

Spain map
Area (sq km): 504,782
Population: 40,448,191
Nationality: Spanish,
Spaniard
Local Name: Espana
Language: Castilian Spanish,
Catalan,
Galician,
Basque
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Madrid
Dialling Code: +34
Electricity: 230V/50Hz
Internet Code: .es
Religion: Roman Catholic
Climate: Mediterranean,
Marine West Coast
Government: Parliamentary Monarchy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 9.00-14.00
Major Airports: Alicante(ALC), Barcelona(BCN), Girona(GRO),
Ibiza(IBZ),
Jerez(XRY), Lanzarote(ACE), Madrid(MAD), Malaga(AGP), Mallorca(PMI), Seville(SVQ), Valencia(VLC)

Formentera villas & Formentera tourism

Travelling to a new place is always exciting, yet it can sometimes be daunting. Read on to become familiar with travelling to Formentera villas, Formentera tourism and delicious restaurants in Formentera.

Formentera tourism
Formentera tourism

Travelling to Formentera villas is made easy with over 30 express ferries from Ibiza. After arriving in La Savina get your bearings and head out to explore all that Formentera tourism offers, including St Francesc Xavier Church, Platja Migjorn and the Ca Na Costa remains. A long day of beach bumming is best rewarded by sipping wine at the cosy beachside restaurants in Formentera serving fresh seafood.

Ferries to Formentera

Formentera’s port is in the city La Savina. There are a few different options for ferries that travel to Fromentera. They are Iscomar Ferries, Balearia Ferries and Transmediterranea Ferries.

Formentera tourism

It goes without saying that the best places to see from Formentera villas are often its lustrous beaches. The biggest attraction on the Formentera tourism map is Platja Migjorn, which also encompasses rugged cliffs and the nearby famous La Mola Lighthouse. Pilar de la Mola is a wonderfully preserved flour mill and little town. St Francesc Xavier Church is an impressive church and the small and charming Sa Tanca Vella Chapel is worth a look.

The ruined Can Blai Castle gives a glimpse into the Roman occupation of little Formentera. Cap de Barbaria Lighthouse is on the southwest corner of the island and is a classic Mediterranean lighthouse. Also be sure to see the unusual rock formations called Sa Pedrera at Punta Pedrera when you book Spanish villas. More great places to see on Formentera tourism excursions are the megalithic prehistoric ruins Ca Na Costa and the festive hippie market in La Mola called Artisan Fair.

Restaurants in Formentera

Dining in Formentera is a sheer joy. The restaurants in Formentera tend be very relaxed and welcoming with personal greetings and friendly service. While you will find fantastic restaurants in Formentera's major towns, often times your best bet for excellent dining will be tucked away in a small cove or set just inside the tree line.

Just off of Platja Llevant is a lovely little shaded place with excellent Mediterranean dishes called Tanga. Blue Bar on Platja Mitjorn serves fresh seafood and cool cocktails in a chilled out atmosphere, while Las Ranas is San Fernando’s best little secret. From gorgeous villas in Formentera your dining experience can become anything you imagine.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement